Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

    This is a discussion on Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Am i missing somthing here, i recently moved 2 roads from my previous house and now my net speed is ...

    1. #1
      wayster's Avatar
      wayster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      UK-Soton
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

      Am i missing somthing here, i recently moved 2 roads from my previous house and now my net speed is DRAMATICALY reduced!

      what i dont get is why my router stats seem so fine to me

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.0 db 11.5 db
      Noise Margin 12.2 db 14.0 db

      my old noise margin always bordered on 6! yet i got a decent 12mb

      my atenuation rate is usaly around 15 which seems gd to me based on what i know, yet my sync rate is identical! everytime the router is rebooted anytime of day.

      could/would BT have set my ip profile to low??
      i dont understand why my router never syncs higher or lower for that matter.
      the noise margin never goes below 12 and is usaly nearer 17/18.

      surely these stats show a little slack in my connection, using the rough guide to guage line length, i came up with 1.1km thats not to far at all! i live in the centre of the city so id expect a short distance.

      what could possibly be wrong or what am i missing??

      my connection is new, 4 days to be precise.
      but for bt to set the most stable rate you would need to have a varying rate lol, mine has never changed from 8096! not once!

      any help would be much appreciated, my netgear is on latest OEM frimware not a sky one.
      cheers
      John


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

      Make sure you are on the main socket, no extensions in use and call sky, you may well be capped or on the wrong setup. So you suffer any line noise or interference on calls?

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

      you've been capped, and taken off adsl2+...you need to call Sky as only CST can uncap it...but they can also tell you're using non-Sky FW so be careful they don't check...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      wayster's Avatar
      wayster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      UK-Soton
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

      cheers peeps

      in answer to your questions thou, i am on the main socket (now) still no change.

      and my calls are free of noise, to be honest the phone line is only for the net anyway.


      so my next solution is to basicaly argue with sky to be put back on adsl2, although its no guarentee of better performance.

      will go try that now

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

      Ask them to check your speed and then go through troubleshooting for low speed, it should go to CST if things are not right, they can then reset your config. Best hope they don't notice you are not on Sky firmware though.

    7. #6
      wayster's Avatar
      wayster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      UK-Soton
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

      lol as it happens they did notice that there was somthing different with my router but i blagged my way around it, shame is each person i spoke to got a slightly different story and they all wrote it down lol

      never mind hey,


      right the end result anyway, first i got my sync rate changed and it was upped from 8096 to about 9400, not much gain but my noise marign suffered and i aggreed it looked like that was the max.

      5 min later

      i reset they router being curious, and!
      then i had a sync of 68, yes 68.
      this stayed on every reset.

      i rang up again, and again, and again, and again.
      by this time i had nearly destroyed my master phone socket as well as my poor old 50's phone lol

      i now have a sync rate 8032 which is actualy a drop from the start lol
      but im unwilling to try again as it took over 5 hours to get it back to where it was.

      cheers for everyones help thou.

      quick question here thou,
      why do other networks have a dynamic sync where it varies each time to connect depending on factors, e.g. my nildram line i use for work.
      but sky appears to have a dead set sync rate all the time, so i never see a differance??
      do sky not like things like this, hence there reluctance to make easynet sort out there noise ratio issues??

    8. #7
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

      Is your phone an old one with a dial, or just a modern one with tone dialing in an old case?. If it is the real thing, then get rid of it, loop disconnect dial pulses cause big problems if they find their way through to the DSLAM.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

      why do other networks have a dynamic sync where it varies each time to connect depending on factors
      If your line has been capped it will always sync at the capped figure. If it is not capped, it will sync at the fastest speed possible with the default noise margin. This can vary depending on the noise on the line at the time. Without a cap, booting at a quiet time, noon on a weekday for instance, will result in a higher sync than booting at 9.30pm.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      wayster's Avatar
      wayster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02380
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      UK-Soton
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

      Its a new phone in an old case, i love the old dialing method, slow but still cool.
      yeah i wouldnt use a real pulse dialing phone, this one stores all the numbers dialled then it actualy dials when you stop pressing things

      in response to Isitme's msg, thats basicaly what i thought it would be, which leaves me to wonder why they can't let my router sort its own stable connection out?
      it will sync as best as it can given the circumstances at the time.

      my last line i had with sky allways changed and gave me the odd noise margin problem, but it didnt really bother me to much.

      just wish sky would let it go this time to.

      btw, does having your response time dropped to 8ms from 32ms hinder your general downloading??? or streaming as cusetomer service tell me??
      i cant see why it would, but having been told that i told them to leave it be, as games come way down my liset of prioritys.

      cheers peeps for the help btw.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Yet another speed query - On 16mb Max

      ignore this, hadnt read everything...still waking up
      Last edited by IWasNotTheEnemy; 09-09-08 at 09:28 AM. Reason: should read whole thread...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION