Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    anything else I can do?

    This is a discussion on anything else I can do? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Was just wondering whether there was anything I could do to raise my connection speed. I'm on 6708 kbps downstream ...

    1. #1
      kheb3350's Avatar
      kheb3350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      anything else I can do?

      Was just wondering whether there was anything I could do to raise my connection speed. I'm on 6708 kbps downstream and 766 kbps upstream. I tried the TCP optimizer but it didn't seem to make a difference. I'm happy with this since I was only on 2mbs before, but was wondering if I could do anything to get it higher, since I'm on Max.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      OhNoes's Avatar
      OhNoes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sidcup (LSSID)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      138
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      what're your attenuation/snr figures?

    4. #3
      kheb3350's Avatar
      kheb3350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6708 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.5 db 30.7 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 11.4 db

      Is that what you need? Thanks.

    5. #4
      kheb3350's Avatar
      kheb3350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I'm only about 2.2 kms from the exchange also.

    6. #5
      OhNoes's Avatar
      OhNoes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sidcup (LSSID)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      138
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You might be able to squeeze a little bit more out via telnet snr tweaking.

      1) Flash your router by using the guide Here
      2) Go to http://192.168.0.1/start.htm&todo=debug
      3) Click here: Telnet 192.168.0.1
      4) Type adslctrl configure --snr number

      number will be a percentage of your current snr. I used 80 yesterday and managed to get up to 15323 sync. The higher you sync the more unstable it can become. You will also need to re-apply the settings if you reboot or lose your connection. After you type the command your router should lose its sync and then re-sync. If it shows no difference, type the command again. Remember to keep checking the Status to see your SNR margin too.

    7. #6
      kheb3350's Avatar
      kheb3350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      All right thanks. Looks like it may take some time to do that and I need to mull over whether I want to flash the router. It would be nice to get over 8000 though.

    8. #7
      Skywalker's Avatar
      Skywalker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Tried the Telnet, but aksy for login

      I tried the Telnet, but it asks for login and password. It doesn't accept admin and my usual password or admin/sky.

    9. #8
      OhNoes's Avatar
      OhNoes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sidcup (LSSID)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      138
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You need to flash your router with the netgear firmware. Check the thread here: http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=1199

    10. #9
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      We do not allow disscission of flashing your router on this forum as it breaks Sky's terms and conditions. Thread closed.

     

     

    LinkBacks (?)


    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION