Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 39

    if i upgrade?

    This is a discussion on if i upgrade? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; and they've screwed up by putting you (on Mid) on ADSL2+...still, at least speed is right......

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: if i upgrade?

      and they've screwed up by putting you (on Mid) on ADSL2+...still, at least speed is right...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      incognito4657's Avatar
      incognito4657 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: if i upgrade?

      why whats wrong??

    4. #13
      incognito4657's Avatar
      incognito4657 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: if i upgrade?

      ok now im confused i think they have just lowered it again.

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 4624 7557 0 3683 25447 00:06:13
      LAN 100M/Full 5759 0 0 75 0 02:19:53
      WLAN 11M/54M 83456 62495 0 10916 1858 02:19:39
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5536 kbps 320 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33 db 9 db
      Noise Margin 15 db 14 db

    5. #14
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: if i upgrade?

      only those on Max are meant to be on adsl2+ - Base/Mid go on gdmt...

      still, so long as you don't get any more issues you should be fine - if not it'll get changed back next time you call...

      EDIT: and now the auto-regrade has kicked in, and put you back to gdmt probably :S
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #15
      incognito4657's Avatar
      incognito4657 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: if i upgrade?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      only those on Max are meant to be on adsl2+ - Base/Mid go on gdmt...

      still, so long as you don't get any more issues you should be fine - if not it'll get changed back next time you call...

      EDIT: and now the auto-regrade has kicked in, and put you back to gdmt probably :S
      oh i see ,that would explain why its just gone back down.

      Thanks.

    7. #16
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: if i upgrade?

      Yep - you've been auto regraded. Presumably that was kicked off by the T1 before he/she transferred you to CST

      Time to call them again I'm afraid.

    8. #17
      incognito4657's Avatar
      incognito4657 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: if i upgrade?

      no i was put through to cst and it was them who put it up ,about 10 mons after it went down again..but its still higher than before.

    9. #18
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: if i upgrade?

      ticket gets opened by tier 1, user passed to CST...

      CST (which is Customer Solutions Team - too many people are saying Service, lol) take call and advise EU to monitor connection and call back if needed...

      CST agent doesn't change status of ticket so auto-regrade script takes over and un-does the work...

      another call is needed me thinks...and this time have CST close the ticket!! lol...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #19
      incognito4657's Avatar
      incognito4657 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: if i upgrade?

      i did have a ticket number,i was put through,he altered all the router stats, do u think i should still have a higher speed??

      and what do u mean by close the ticket?

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 62748 82219 0 858 6774 03:31:22
      LAN 100M/Full 50019 34209 0 2033 160 05:45:02
      WLAN 11M/54M 123675 95880 0 6310 1146 05:44:48
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5536 kbps 320 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33 db 9 db
      Noise Margin 14 db 14 db
      Last edited by incognito4657; 23-04-08 at 04:44 PM.

    11. #20
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: if i upgrade?

      what happens to your stats if you re-boot the router ?

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION