Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    My speeds & Router Stats

    This is a discussion on My speeds & Router Stats within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all Newb here... Good forum....been reading few post and plp on here really seem to know there stuff so ...

    1. #1
      SE9's Avatar
      SE9
      SE9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Grove Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My speeds & Router Stats

      Hi all

      Newb here...

      Good forum....been reading few post and plp on here really seem to know there stuff so after some advice as to why my BB is so slow!!

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2816 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 61.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.1 db 9.0 db


      [IMG][/IMG]

      At the moment.

      Tried to log into that tco optimizer thing but said I didnt have sufficient access rights and to log in as admin ???


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: My speeds & Router Stats

      are you using Vista? if so, Optimizer won't work...

      as for speed, how are you set up? wireless? off extentions?

      have a read at the 'sticky' threads in the forums and it will help explain a lot to you...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: My speeds & Router Stats

      Yeah, this one in particular
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/route...explained.html
      With an att of 61 you arent doing too bad.


    5. #4
      SE9's Avatar
      SE9
      SE9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Grove Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My speeds & Router Stats

      I am using vista...would explain why it dont work then....is there a program that is vista compatable ?

      I am on wireless.

      I have read the sticky mate...wondered why I could use the optimizer and just ater some advice on a 1-2-1 basis

    6. #5
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: My speeds & Router Stats

      If you must use wireless then try a different channel and /or experiment with the router position. Wired is best imho.


    7. #6
      SE9's Avatar
      SE9
      SE9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Grove Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My speeds & Router Stats

      my router is at the bottom of the stairs so wireless is the best for me at the moment... I suppose I could get a erthernet (SP) lead to extend it to the laptop??

      Just get a lot of "freezes" where my internet literally stops and I have to reboot the modem...happens quite a lot !!

      Also what do you mean try a different channel ??

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: My speeds & Router Stats

      there are 13 wireless channels, the Sky one will be pre-configured to either 1, 6 or 11 so changing this might improve things

      as for an optimazer for vista, there isn't one as vista is a lot better at setting itself up than XP was so i doubt there'll be one for it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      SE9's Avatar
      SE9
      SE9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Grove Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My speeds & Router Stats

      how do I change the channel then... would I need to reboot the modem &/or laptop after changing the channel and run test speeds etc ??

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: My speeds & Router Stats

      click HERE and use 'admin' as the username and 'sky' as the password...

      then click on setup at the top of the page and you'll go to wireless settings - you can change the channel there...

      once you click apply the PC should reconnect and then you can see how speeds'll go but tbh you won't see a lot more...wired is always the best way to go...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      SE9's Avatar
      SE9
      SE9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Grove Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My speeds & Router Stats

      will only let me change the channel if I change "mode" from auto108mbps to either "g&b" or "g only"...whats that mean and the default channel is 6 btw

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION