Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

    This is a discussion on New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Had Sky Max activated yesterday, and I was told that with my line stats I should be able to get ...

    1. #1
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Had Sky Max activated yesterday, and I was told that with my line stats I should be able to get in the region of 8-16 mb speeds, because of a low attenuation and noise level, also I'm only about 1/2 mile away from the exchange. Anyway, yesterday night I had about 7 mb and 0.5 mb upload, which wasn't so bad I guess.

      This morning I wake up, expecting much faster speeds and have this:



      Here are my line stats:
      Connection Speed 6944 kbps 96 kbps
      Line Attenuation 11 db 3 db
      Noise Margin 16 db 6 db


      The upload speed is making me want to cry I was mostly impressed with the faster upload of sky compared to what I had before, but its awful right now. Is Sky usually this slow when you just get it, or is there something possibly wrong here?

      Anyway, would appreciate any info lol. Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Looks like a line problem, first port of call would be to do a comparison set of stats from your "test" socket

      see first link in my sig, then post back your results
      also have you tried the skyuser speed tester and if so what results did you get ?
      (skyuser speed tester can found of left panel under quick links)

    4. #3
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      Looks like a line problem, first port of call would be to do a comparison set of stats from your "test" socket

      see first link in my sig, then post back your results
      also have you tried the skyuser speed tester and if so what results did you get ?
      (skyuser speed tester can found of left panel under quick links)
      Thanks for your fast response, I just tried that test and I got the following results:

      2424 / 78


      I will try with the test socket now too, and post back.

    5. #4
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Ok, I have just tried to open the socket and realised that you need the master socket. Silly me!! I should have read closer, I'm upstairs on a different socket (I don't use an extension cable). I will have to try and find a extension cable, as its about 10-15 metres down the stairs, and run the test from there.

      Although, I just tried using my old filter and got much better speeds:

      5520 / 455


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6944 kbps 576 kbps
      Line Attenuation 12 db 3 db
      Noise Margin 14 db 13 db


      Obviously the ones supplied with sky are rubbish, but still seems a little slower than expected. Is it even worth doing the test socket, considering its a long way away and would mean using a extension?

      thanks again

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      definately try the master/test socket as the extention you're using is more than likelt at fault...

      however, i do think you're gonna be on gdmt/8Mbps so a call to Sky might be needed at some point...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      definately try the master/test socket as the extention you're using is more than likelt at fault...

      however, i do think you're gonna be on gdmt/8Mbps so a call to Sky might be needed at some point...
      Ok sure, I can't seem to find the master socket right now or an extension lead so I will have to wait until my mum gets home, to let me know where it all is.

      I have a really old laptop, so maybe that will be best to use. I will install all the settings on there, and then use that with the test socket (so I shouldn't need an extension).

    8. #7
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      I have had another thought thanks to a friend online, he suggested that I could put the router downstairs where the master socket is, and then use a longer ethernet cable (because of reduced interference) has anyone else tried this? Sounds like something I might consider doing, if I get faster speeds on the test socket.

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      thats the right way, a plug in extention is worse than using an extention socket!!!

      give that a go and see what happens...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      thats the right way, a plug in extention is worse than using an extention socket!!!

      give that a go and see what happens...
      Yeah I don't have a long lan cable right now, and I don't think my parents would be happy having 15+ m cable running up the stairs lol... but I will give the laptop a go without an extension, and then if I get better results buy a huge lan cable and hopefully run it from downstairs. Just hope that works, if not I guess I'm stuck with the 6 mb or so.

      PS Is there a way of getting more detailed stats on the netgear v2? so that I could inform you with more results
      Last edited by JoeB; 19-02-08 at 12:06 PM.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      unfortunately no...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION