Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 23

    New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

    This is a discussion on New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, I have had many barriers. Firstly, I couldn't install the software on my old laptop, it wouldn't load at ...

    1. #11
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Ok, I have had many barriers. Firstly, I couldn't install the software on my old laptop, it wouldn't load at all. Secondly, I couldn't test it using the pc as I don't have a long enough cable. Then, thirdly, the idiot electrician has put the power sockets near the front door, so there is no way of putting the modem on without having a cable tripping people over when they come in (even if I used an extension lead, same story).

      So looks like I'm stuck with this, and the speeds are just getting worse and worse



      I don't mind so much the dl, but what the hell is happening with the ul speed lol?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      what you need to do, purely for testing, is try in the master/test socket...you can then look at the options of getting a new power socket fitted nearer the master, etc...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #13
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      what you need to do, purely for testing, is try in the master/test socket...you can then look at the options of getting a new power socket fitted nearer the master, etc...

      I will have to try and get hold of a long network cable then, hopefully a local store has some I'm guessing, if not I will order online. Always a pain when its stuff like this restricting you

    5. #14
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      you said you have a laptop, just try it with the ethernet cable that came with the router and see if it speed is increased...its just for testing...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #15
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      you said you have a laptop, just try it with the ethernet cable that came with the router and see if it speed is increased...its just for testing...
      The problem is I can't install the cd on there, it just freezes up and doesn't give me the option of clicking forwards (and also doesn't work when opening the cd from a drive). Is there a way of getting the internet working without having to install the cd?

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      you dont need the CD - just plug in the ethernet cable and windows finds the connection...CD is only for McAfee (if you wish to use it)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #17
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Hmmmm I tried, but it wouldn't work.. the port light on the bottom of the rooter didn't show either, even though it said lan was connected on the laptop. Not sure what the problem was, its hard when you don't have a pc to check the net with.

      Now I have had problems again with the connection on my pc, I have rebooted multiple times and I'm getting the same terrible speeds



      After about the 10th reboot of the modem, I have given up... I don't see what the upload problem is, I always got 256 kb/s with my old connection and now I'm getting far worse.

    9. #18
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Ok, I just bought a utp cable and ran it from downstairs with the router down there. The speeds are about the same as what I had in the morning (running it from the extension socket), I will see if its intermittent like it was with the extension socket though.

      UL Speed is still really bad, I had 600 kbps the night I had it installed:


      Here are the stats for the master socket:



      DownStream Connection Speed 6944 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 416 kbps


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6944 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 11 db 3 db
      Noise Margin 15 db 13 db


      Also, this is what sky emailed me this morning about when I had it connected to the extension:

      "I have accessed your account details an d can confirm that your telephone line can support broadband speeds of upto 5120Kbps. I have checked at the exchange and you are currently con nected at 6944Kbps downstream and 416Kbps upstream."

      I actually had 6000 kbps though.



      Will do a test, with the test socket in a while and post back.

    10. #19
      JoeB's Avatar
      JoeB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      Ok I have just used my test socket, and here are the results:



      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6944 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 11 db 3 db
      Noise Margin 16 db 13 db



      Seems virtually the same as the master socket, and also the extension (this morning time). What does this mean? That I just have a poor line or connection to the exchange I guess?


      [edit]

      Now were back to the crappy upload speeds, after rebooting the modem on the test socket:



      Connection Speed 6944 kbps 160 kbps
      Line Attenuation 10 db 3 db
      Noise Margin 17 db 7 db
      Last edited by JoeB; 20-02-08 at 12:50 PM.

    11. #20
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New Sky Max customer - Terrible Speeds

      do you hear noise on the line when making phone call ?

      looking at the last two sets you posted your upstream NM has gone from 13 to 7 (i have problems on my line and also get a massive drop in NM, not sure what it means apart from a bad line )

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION