Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

    This is a discussion on Too CLOSE to Exchange?! within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Nicolopolus And the rest: Ah - that's interesting. Some errors appearing and that's with your test socket ...

    1. #11
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

      Quote Originally Posted by Nicolopolus View Post
      And the rest:
      Ah - that's interesting. Some errors appearing and that's with your test socket so looks like you do have a bit of a problem with your BT line (or could be a dodgy filter/cable).

      I still think the advice I gave earlier a couple of posts back is valid. Get uncapped on ADSL2+ first and see how things improve. Then you can see about improving your line if you need to.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

      Quote Originally Posted by Nicolopolus View Post

      Attn(dB): 3.0 5.5
      When you say test socket, did you walk next door and plug into the exchange direct

    4. #13
      Nicolopolus's Avatar
      Nicolopolus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rothwell
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      When you say test socket, did you walk next door and plug into the exchange direct
      Nah, I've got to cross the road first

    5. #14
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

      Quote Originally Posted by Nicolopolus View Post
      Nah, I've got to cross the road first
      LOL,

    6. #15
      Nicolopolus's Avatar
      Nicolopolus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rothwell
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

      Hey Saturday,

      Emailed Sky as suggested an at 3.30am this morning they increased our connection to 16Mb. This is what we're getting now:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16382 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 7.0 db 4.3 db
      Noise Margin 13.0 db 14.0 db

      Thanks for all your much appreciated help! (Do these figures look ok, or is there further tweaking to be done?)

      Nick

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

      that is pretty much perfect, any issues you have now are purely your end!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #17
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

      Quote Originally Posted by Nicolopolus View Post
      Do these figures look ok, or is there further tweaking to be done?
      Looking good

      Your attenuation has increased a few db, as you'd expect, as you've moved to ADSL2+. Still enviably low.

      Oddly, even though your sync speed has more than doubled, your noise margin has gone up (good). As I suspected earlier, stats don't behave quite the same with an ultra low attenuation as they do normally. Keep an eye on those line errors. With the increase in sync they may well go up substantially - hopefully not a problem though.

      No more tweaking to be done. You now have one of the best, if not the best connection syncs/noise margins I've seen. If you now try a speedtest you should get ~13100kbps or a shade more.

    9. #18
      Nicolopolus's Avatar
      Nicolopolus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rothwell
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

      Yep, about 13.5Mb on the speed test

      Thanks for all your help!

      Nick

    10. #19
      Sc00by22's Avatar
      Sc00by22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

      I'm so jelous, When i finally move out from my parents house with oly 3mb I'm going straight for a house a few Metres from my exchage

    11. #20
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Too CLOSE to Exchange?!

      This idea having poor speeds because of too strong a signal (or not enough attenuation) has an element of truth, through the not enough noise idea is clearly nonsense. Back when DSL was an engineer fit I had one next door to an exchange and the only way to get any sync was to connect to the voice side of the faceplate filter.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION