Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 60

    Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

    This is a discussion on Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi again Well i was going to disconnect and then reconnect the wires. Opened the master socket and noticed that ...

    1. #41
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      hi again

      Well i was going to disconnect and then reconnect the wires. Opened the master socket and noticed that the green/white wire was still connected. I disconnected it and my stats improved. I have trimmed the wires back a bit as (the ones not in use) as it was a bit crowded in the master socket.

      Anyway my stats are as follows:-

      System Up Time: 20:20:29

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 71 51 0 0 0 0:00:17
      LAN 75 0 0 0 0 20:20:29
      WLAN 5615823 3367689 0 0 0 20:20:08
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6560 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32.0 db 19.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 14.0 db

      I am going to do a silent test (Tuesday) as I should have a corded phone then.

      Is there anything else I could do to improve my speeds?

      Or do i just have to put up with it?

      Mis


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      ^^^ Your speed and attenuation have both improved a little, but at 32db downstream and a noise free line you should be able to get 16Mbps rather than 6.5!

      Just try disconnecting those extensions, leaving just the two wires of the incoming line, and post your stats again after rebooting the router. I feel something is still not right with your wiring and those strange wires that were connected point to a very amateur job!

    4. #43
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      [QUOTE=eyemdee;122953]^^^ Your speed and attenuation have both improved a little, but at 32db downstream and a noise free line you should be able to get 16Mbps rather than 6.5!

      Could I have been capped by Sky?

      I am a bit edgy about disconnecting everything as I have reasonable speed but not great i know.

      I am going to try connecting my router to the master socket via n extension lead for power.

      I will post my stats when I have done this.

      Mis

    5. #44
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Here are the stats after plugging into the master socket. Extension cable is still connected.

      System Up Time: 0:02:07

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 181 162 0 0 52 0:00:46
      LAN 39 0 0 0 0 0:02:07
      WLAN 856 801 0 436 162 0:01:46
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6592 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 13.0 db

    6. #45
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Hmmm. Not much difference there so the problem lies elsewhere. I don't think you have been capped otherwise the noise margin would be much higher.

      You mentioned in your first post a small white box where the line comes in to the house. Does this have any sort of BT or Telecom logo on it or does it look like something you could buy at B & Q? Can you post a photo? It should definitely have BT markings as it is technically part of their network.

      EDIT: Does it look like either of the connection boxes in post #20?

      If not then I am thinking that perhaps your master socket was originally there and has been perhaps been moved by a previous householder. In this case the cable used may not be up to the job and this would certainly explain the random coloured non standard connections and the poor broadband speed!
      Last edited by eyemdee; 19-01-08 at 03:50 PM.

    7. #46
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      EDIT: Does it look like either of the connection boxes in post #20?

      Yes. It looks like the second one. It is white/ivory and has the old BT emblem of a 'T' on it.

      Sorry, if I am a pain but I really do appreciate your help.

      Mis

    8. #47
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      ^^^ If the wiring is now OK the only other thing I can think of that would cause such a loss of speed would be something plugged into the line without an ADSL filter. Have you checked that everything including Sky boxes are connected to the line via ADSL filters?

    9. #48
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      yep. All socket that have something being used in them have ADSL filters. A mystery then?

    10. #49
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Yes. If you have the V1 router (DG834GT) it would be worth posting your detailed router stats so we could perhaps see more what is going on here.

    11. #50
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Quote Originally Posted by Misplaced View Post
      yep. All socket that have something being used in them have ADSL filters. A mystery then?
      Unfortunately, I have the new Sagem Router. Is there anyway I can get detailed stats from it?

      Also, I had through my BT Hub setup a wireless home network but can't seem to get to connect from my laptop to my PC? Do you ahve any idea why?

      Mis

     

     
    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION