Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 60

    Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

    This is a discussion on Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; eyemdee, Here are my stats now I have removed the orange/white wire. System Up Time: 189:29:23 Port Status TxPkts RxPkts ...

    1. #31
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      eyemdee,

      Here are my stats now I have removed the orange/white wire.

      System Up Time: 189:29:23

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 99 89 0 0 0 0:01:01
      LAN 51 0 0 0 0 189:29:23
      WLAN 21277783 13011176 0 2683 2587 189:29:02
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6464 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33.0 db 19.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 13.0 db

      Now the following is connected to my 'Master Socket'

      2 Blue White to terminal 2
      1 Green/White to terminal 3
      2 White/Blue to terminal 5
      1 White/Orange to terminal 5

      Are these okay bearing in mind I have the Master Socket in kitchen, extension to lounge and extension to bedroom?

      Cheers

      Mis

      By the way this is via wireless.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Mis
      Your sync has increased by quite a bit but you noise margin hasnt. Do you feel confident to disconnect the wiring to your extensions, as thats probably the nearest you are going to get to a comparison with what you would get with an NTE5.
      Connecting to the router wirelessly will have no bearing on the routers connection to the exchange.


    4. #33
      -Paul's Avatar
      -Paul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Parkstone
      Broadband ISP: Freesat
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Humax HDR + 42"
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Poole, Dorset
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Remember it's not BT that does all this work - it's Openreach - bt's contractor that maintains the telephone Network for Sky, BT, Talk Talk etc
      Paul

    5. #34
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Quote Originally Posted by Misplaced View Post
      Now the following is connected to my 'Master Socket'

      2 Blue White to terminal 2 - Correct
      1 Green/White to terminal 3
      2 White/Blue to terminal 5 - Correct
      1 White/Orange to terminal 5
      The blue & white pairs on 2 & 5 are correct and should be left as they are. One pair should be the line in and the other pair feeding the extensions.

      The mind boggles at what the others are! The Green/White one on terminal 3 is almost certainly acting as a noise aerial and should be removed. The White/Orange wire on 5 is a mystery as this wire usually is connected to 4 just for tidiness and doesn't do anything. This could also be causing noise.

      Before you remove it, I would just check the other extension sockets to make sure that there are just blue and white wires connected to terminals 2 & 5. That is all you need and getting rid of the others should improve your connection no end!

    6. #35
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Eyemdee,

      I have disconnected all orange and white wires from the Master Socket and the extension socket that my router is connected. Did have a mishap with my Master Socket as a Blue and White wire came out from Terminal 5 as on the master socket as an orange and white was connected to it!! I have connected it back. It seems okay but not too sure.

      However,my stats have now dropped quite a bit.

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1272 1184 0 782 48 0:08:30
      LAN 75 0 0 0 0 0:09:37
      WLAN 2735 2553 0 78 824 0:09:16
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4768 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32.0 db 19.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 13.0 db


      Mis

    7. #36
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Quote Originally Posted by Misplaced View Post
      I have disconnected all orange and white wires from the Master Socket and the extension socket that my router is connected. Did have a mishap with my Master Socket as a Blue and White wire came out from Terminal 5 as on the master socket as an orange and white was connected to it!! I have connected it back. It seems okay but not too sure.
      Your sync speed should be going up as it did before, not down!

      It could be that wire that was disconnected is not pushed back in securely and not making the best of connections. There is a special tool for pushing these wires between the blades of the connector which lloks like this and can be picked up for a few pence.

      I would then try a quiet line test on the master socket - dial 17070 then option 2 from a standard phone. If you can hear any noise on the line then BT should sort it FOC and would probably fit you a new NTE5 master socket as well.

      You could also try this test on the extensions just to check that there is no noise being generated on the internal wiring.

    8. #37
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      eyemdee,

      I have reconnected the wire using the tool described but the stats are still low.

      \i do not have a corded phone so the line test is difficult. I did borrow one a couple of days ago and just plugged in but did not phone 17070.The line sounded clear when i plugged it in. I tried dialing 17070 on my cordless on the extension and it was clear.

      do you know if I am allowed to change this socket that is the first one from the small ivory box i.e. my master socket? This is so frustrating.

      here are my stats again

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 108171 183659 0 7532 534617 0:08:49
      LAN 75 0 0 0 0 3:00:14
      WLAN 2742515 1637857 0 0 10176 2:59:53
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4736 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32.0 db 19.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 13.0 db

    9. #38
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      It is easy enough to do as there are only two wires to connect to 2 screw terminals and the socket itself is available cheaply enough here for example!

      I don't really know where the demarkation is in your setup - possibly at that junction box where the line comes in so I wouldn't worry too much.

    10. #39
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      It is easy enough to do as there are only two wires to connect to 2 screw terminals and the socket itself is available cheaply enough here for example!

      I don't really know where the demarkation is in your setup - possibly at that junction box where the line comes in so I wouldn't worry too much.
      Do you think there would be any mileage in disconnecting the wires and then reconnecting?

      Also, as i have 2 extension sockets should they have their Blue/White wires connected to the 2 & 5 terminals on the Master socket and there respective extension sockets?

      Sorry to be such a pain

      Mis

    11. #40
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      ^^^ It might be worth disconnecting the wires that go to the extensions and just leave the two wires from the incoming line connected to the master. Then test again.

      Yes, there should be pairs of wires, usually blue & white, connected to terminals 2 & 5 on all sockets with nothing connected to any other terminals.

      The last socket in the line will just have one pair, the others may have 2 pairs, one pair in and one out if you follow me. There is a very comprehensive guide to telephone wiring here if this is any help.

     

     
    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION