Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 60

    Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

    This is a discussion on Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Dholdi I totally agree with the 2 bt `s-- one old /one new--you were showing, but from one these, you ...

    1. #21
      pntalbot8's Avatar
      pntalbot8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Dholdi
      I totally agree with the 2 bt`s-- one old /one new--you were showing, but from one these, you would run a 2 or4 wire to the 1st socket--being the OLD-Master Socket. In this M/socket you had a lightning Diode & capacitor and from this Master Socket you ran a 4 wire to the next Standard Socket ( if required ))--a non master socket without diode & capacitor. In later yrs a new NTE with Test Socket etc ,was placed at a convenient height ,instead of these Block Terminals ie where External cable joined Internal Cable.
      Last edited by pntalbot8; 15-01-08 at 10:57 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      pntlbot8, i'm not trying to argue with you, the point I was trying to make is that he needs a NTE5 and the most likely place they would fit it is where the existing cable enters the house. This way all the internal wiring becomes his responsibility. They may move it to another location (for free) if the existing drop cable route permits.


    4. #23
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Okay,

      To sum up - It looks like I don't have a Master Socket, as such. However, I still need to check my first socket.

      To have any of this changed I need to have a fault on the line. BT would then change the small ivory box for a new Master Socket. The positioning of this would normally be at the first point of entry but if BT were amenable they may agree to moving the Master Socket to a more benficial place for me.

      Is that about it?

      Mis

    5. #24
      pntalbot8's Avatar
      pntalbot8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Misplaced,
      Try offering a fiver that should work--good luck.

    6. #25
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      i have checked the socket in the kitchen and it has a big yellow capacitor? i think. does this make it the master socket?

      i have also checked line quality and it is crystal clear

      looks like i will have to try the router in th socket and connect via an extension lead for power - just to see what sort of difference i get. it may well be cheaper to get an extra socket fitted in the kitchen.

      mis

    7. #26
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      just a quick favour what do you think to my stats and how can i increase noise?

      System Up Time: 167:45:47

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 28596 37748 0 0 0 2:41:18
      LAN 51 0 0 0 0 167:45:47
      WLAN 17833935 10969852 0 0 0 167:45:26
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5248 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33.0 db 19.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 14.0 db

      cheers

      Mis

    8. #27
      pntalbot8's Avatar
      pntalbot8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Misplaced,
      That is the Old type Master Socket with your Yellow capacitor at the back.Other Sockets in the system don`t have capacitor.

    9. #28
      unity's Avatar
      unity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wigan
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Lancs
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      You do not have the new nte5 master socket. So you are unable to disconnect your extentions (if any) from your master socket, because it is the old type socket.Openreach cannot charge you for this, but they will replace the old socket for a new NTE5. This will be negotiated as to where it goes by the engineer. I.e. what ever is best for them. A freindly welcome and a brew mighnt help in negotiating where the nte5 is situated.:-)

    10. #29
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Quote Originally Posted by Misplaced View Post
      just a quick favour what do you think to my stats and how can i increase noise?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5248 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33.0 db 19.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 14.0 db
      Your downstream connection speed is low for your line attenuation so the first thing I would try is very easy.

      Remove the front of the master socket in the kitchen and look at the wires. I am guessing that you may have one or two wires (possibly orange/white) connected to terminal 3. These almost always cause broadband noise problems and are not needed but they would have been connected to allow your extensions to ring in the old days!

      Carefully remove them by just pulling them out or just cut them. The only wires needed are those connected to terminals 2 & 5 which are usually blue and white.

      Then post your stats again. You might just see an improvement.
      Last edited by eyemdee; 16-01-08 at 11:42 PM. Reason: addition

    11. #30
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Unity,

      Are you saying that if i just ring BT and say that I have the old type Master Socket they will send an engineer out, free of charge, and put a new Master Socket in? With a little persuassion they might put in a more convenient place for me?

      Mis

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION