Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 60

    Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

    This is a discussion on Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; pntalbot, Thanks for the reply. Are you saying that the line from the small white box to the socket in ...

    1. #11
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      pntalbot,

      Thanks for the reply.

      Are you saying that the line from the small white box to the socket in the kitchen is more than likely the Master Socket? I will check this out as it would seem to make sense.

      If you are paying for `Line Only`it is not Bt`s responsibilty to refix your Wire or Box in kitchen --its yours.
      does this mean if a wire came out of the socket I am responsible for the repair and not BT.

      I take it if i open up the small white box and take a line to my lounge I am in breach of contact with BT.

      They could do away with this Box and replace Free of charge, with a Master Socket or leave this Box and put Master Socket at the next given Socket Point--without charge.
      Are you saying that if I can't locate a master socket then BT would connect one but not necessarily where i would prefer, free of charge?

      Or asit is an old Master Socket they would still replace?

      thabks for all the replies so far keep them coming.

      Mis


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      You dont have a master socket. The first junction box on the wire coming from outside is where they would put it ( and most likely right on the external wall that it comes through ). From that point any internal wiring would be your responsibility. As I said earlier the way to go about this is to report a fault on your voice line and most likely they will replace it for free. However if you ring them up and say I want you to come and fit one they will charge you over 100 for it.
      @monkeh - you could but its against t&c's and may even be breaking the law, its up to you.


    4. #13
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      dholdi,

      Thanks for the reply.

      Would they not put the Master Socket where I asked? As if i wanted it in the lounge they could take the outside line in through the outside wall of my lounge or is this too much trouble for a multi-billion pound company?

      I suppose the answer is to ask but they will probably charge for this

      Mis

    5. #14
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      If its easier for them to do it that way i'm sure thay will !
      Mine came out of the ground on the dividing line with next doors semi, it then ran across the front of the house and into the hall, when they replace it they put it in my front lounge as it was passing anyway ( although mine was a new cable ) - if yours is the same tho I dont see why they wouldnt. Watch when they drill the hole tho mine blew half the brick off and stuck it back with clear silicon !! Its behind a flowerpot now tho


    6. #15
      Misplaced's Avatar
      Misplaced is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      dholdi,

      Thanks for the reply.

      Would they not put the Master Socket where I asked? As if i wanted it in the lounge they could take the outside line in through the outside wall of my lounge or is this too much trouble for a multi-billion pound company?

      I suppose the answer is to ask but they will probably charge for this

      Mis

    7. #16
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      eh dejavu


    8. #17
      pntalbot8's Avatar
      pntalbot8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      Don`t blame you, its so easy to do-- good on yuh

    9. #18
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      ^^^you guys are losing me tonight


    10. #19
      pntalbot8's Avatar
      pntalbot8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      DHOLDI,
      You said `You don`t have Master Socket`,he must have, but the Older small white type--see why in earlier note, these were fitted before NTE5 came out, without a Test Point. Older type white Master Sockets probably 15yrs old now.

    11. #20
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can you Move the Master Socket and How Much

      PNTALBOT8,
      I'm guessing from his description one of these is what he has :-

      Block Terminal No. 49A
      3 way Block used for connecting external dropwire cable to internal wiring. Came in grey or ivory.
      Clip on cover.
      For internal use.


      Block Terminal No. 80A
      3 wire screw - IDC.

      For internal use.

      Connects external cable to internal cable.



      Though there were loads

      I know what you are saying, ie thats what bt used to install, but a block terminal can hardly be refered to as a socket of any kind when you cant plug anything into it.

      The dejavue comment was in jest at mis's duplicated response and the losing me one was at your response to that
      Last edited by dholdi; 15-01-08 at 10:19 PM.


     

     
    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION