Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

    This is a discussion on Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi, when i started off with sky broadband ive been on the GDMT adsl mode which has been fine for ...

    1. #1
      jamiem1987's Avatar
      jamiem1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Barnsley
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      hi, when i started off with sky broadband ive been on the GDMT adsl mode which has been fine for about a year now. However last week my mate who lives about 3 doors down from me has had sky max enabled and he is getting 14mbps on the adsl 2 mode. So the other day i rung sky and got through to tier 3 who said your line has been capped to 9 mbps because it wont support any more, and sure enough he tried various things and it wouldnt sync above 9. So because ive got my username and password from the sky router i bought a new router a DLINK DSL-2640B and its exactly the same with that, ive got an open ticket soim going to ring back today, ive got the router in the test socket and the stats from the dlink router are shown below..



      Mode: G.DMT
      Type: Interleave
      Line Coding: Trellis On
      Status: No Defect

      Downstream Upstream
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768

      SNR Margin (dB): 11.0 14.0
      Attenuation (dB): 23.0 14.0
      Output Power (dBm): 7.3 19.8

      Super Frames: 2532043 2532041
      Super Frame Errors: 0 0
      RS Words: 344357912 21522348
      RS Correctable Errors: 113 0
      RS Uncorrectable Errors: 0 N/A

      HEC Errors: 0 0
      OCD Errors: 0 0
      LCD Errors: 0 0
      Total Cells: 821911355 0
      Data Cells: 392821 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      Total ES: 15 0
      Total SES: 1 0
      Total UAS: 69 0


      ive tapped into the adsl2 checker the attenuation to see what should be possible to get and sure enough, its 14-18 mbps exactly what my mate is getting.


      maybe anyone that works for sky could intothis for me , cause im going round in circles with them,

      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      If you are in the test socket with a filter and still getting that SNR then you have a rough line to the exchange, nothing Sky can do. Your mates telephone line is giving better results and therefor he gets better speeds. Do you suffer line noise or crackling during calls?

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      ^^ as paul says, try a comparison from the test socket (see first link in my sig) and post back some new stats

    5. #4
      jamiem1987's Avatar
      jamiem1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Barnsley
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      ok guys, thanks for the quick replies, ive tried 3 different filters, and 3 different leads all from the test socket and its exactly the same with both my dlink router, and my sky one...

      Mode: G.DMT
      Type: Interleave
      Line Coding: Trellis On
      Status: No Defect

      Downstream Upstream
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768

      SNR Margin (dB): 11.3 14.0
      Attenuation (dB): 23.0 14.0
      Output Power (dBm): 7.1 19.8

      Super Frames: 6784 6782
      Super Frame Errors: 0 0
      RS Words: 922688 57647
      RS Correctable Errors: 0 0
      RS Uncorrectable Errors: 0 N/A

      HEC Errors: 0 0
      OCD Errors: 0 0
      LCD Errors: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2202755 0
      Data Cells: 16476 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      Total ES: 0 0
      Total SES: 0 0
      Total UAS: 56 0


      also i havent noticed any crackling or noise during phone calls. thanks again

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      he's on gdmt - thats why it wont go higher....just get CST on the blower and they'll but you adsl2+ and you should get the full 16Mbps so long as your line is relatively noise free

      EDIT: also, remember - speed test are based on the THEORY that low attenuation means fast speed...not always true in the real world
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      ^^ it was just the noise margin at 7 that made mw think it could be the wiring (i was not sure if moving upto ADSL2 would do to his noise ?, would it make no diff, only reason i ask is so i know for if i read other similar stats, i could then give correct info )


      EDIT: just been reading the post again and noticed i had not looked at the stats correctly, his SNR was 11 and not 7, i was looking at the wrong thing (*hangs head in shame*)
      Last edited by richone54; 13-01-08 at 11:11 AM.

    8. #7
      jamiem1987's Avatar
      jamiem1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Barnsley
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      hi thank you all for your suggestions, i got through to the CST who made some adjustments and sure enough it is now on adsl2+ and its only slightly faster so i guess there must be too much noise on my line for the full speed, heres the stats after the phone call

      Mode: ADSL2+
      Line Coding: Trellis On
      Status: No Defect

      Downstream Upstream
      Rate (Kbps): 8734 765

      SNR Margin (dB): 7.1 11.5
      Attenuation (dB): 27.5 12.6
      Output Power (dBm): 12.8 0.0


      Super Frames: 50301 50299
      Super Frame Errors: 6 1
      RS Words: 3621724 855083
      RS Correctable Errors: 148 0
      RS Uncorrectable Errors: 188 N/A

      HEC Errors: 6 0
      OCD Errors: 0 0
      LCD Errors: 0 0
      Total Cells: 16664451 1833429
      Data Cells: 1584341 164499
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      Total ES: 3 1
      Total SES: 0 0
      Total UAS: 20 106


      he says im uncapped and the router will find the max speed, so i might call bt and ask them to check it,

      one thing i mentioned was xbox live lag and my ping to bbc.co.uk has reduced from 68ms to 19ms which i am well pleased with!!

      guess il live with it like it is as it does feel a bit snappier than before

      thanks to all

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      Any chance you could post some stats with the sky router ?

    10. #9
      jamiem1987's Avatar
      jamiem1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Barnsley
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      yeah il try and get some posted on today, although i was flashing the sky one with alternative firmware and now i get the flashing lights on it, so i load the recovery utility up and it wont show up in the device list, im thinking about plugging a 24v power supply into it to make it dead and call sky for a new one but im wondering if i got a new one whether my password would change, if it did i wouldnt be able to use this new dlink which i am well happy with, the main reason i got it was to allow more than 1 xbox with open nat

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      naughty naughty...

      just use the one you've got...it'll prob be better, plus it your own fault you knackered the Sky one so
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION