Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 23

    Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

    This is a discussion on Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; just been reading around the forums here, gota say great site this is for support! (better than sky!) and im ...

    1. #11
      jamiem1987's Avatar
      jamiem1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Barnsley
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      just been reading around the forums here, gota say great site this is for support! (better than sky!) and im thinking about ringing BT up and reporting a noisy line, because yesterday my snr dropped to 5 in the evening and the amount of uncorrectable errors was very high!!!!


      ive been told to report it to bt as noisy and crackling during callsonly thing is, i dont wana be paying bts call out charges if its not faulty!!
      has anyone had any experience reporting a fault to bt regarding broadband? thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      have you done a quiet line test ? (Plug a phone directly into the BT test socket. Dial 17070, press option 2, best done with a corded phone)

      if you do hear noise (crackle/hiss/pops) then give BT a ring

      if you do not hear noise then you could have a look at the cabling and faceplate forum to see any help can found about your internal wiring

    4. #13
      jamiem1987's Avatar
      jamiem1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Barnsley
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      theres a small amount of hiss, definitly no crackles or pops but its not uitra silent, do you hear any noise when you do it? many thanks

    5. #14
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      i do have intermitant noise on my line and i can hear hissing/crackles.
      as mine lasts only a couple of days i have not bothered to do anything about it
      (as a note: both my noise margins move greatly when i have these episodes, not just a couple of DB can move around 9db on downstream and then the upstream which in normally around 13db will not go above 6db and affect my upload speed)

    6. #15
      jamiem1987's Avatar
      jamiem1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Barnsley
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      thanks again for the quick reply, im guns leave it as it is because i really cant be doing with a big bill from bt and even then maybe not having a faster connection, wish i wouldnt have played around with the firmware on skys router though as its now dead! thinking about rining them up and getting a new one, have you any idea if they send out the new routers (netgear v2 or sagem) and if so do they change the password for the adsl?

      thanks again

    7. #16
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      When you say your netgear is dead, do you mean no power at all or is it "stuck" from the firmware upgrade

    8. #17
      jamiem1987's Avatar
      jamiem1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Barnsley
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      the leds flash like they should when its in recovery mode however it doesnt show up in the recovery utility as it should, i used a vista laptop to flash (stupidly) and got the bsod while flashing, since ive tried 3 pcs and it just wont show up in device lists, ive tried various versions of the recovery tool and its the same, it also wont show up on the pc i successfuly flashed it on before with xp

    9. #18
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      do not suppose the reset button at the back would work ? (you may have done already)

    10. #19
      jamiem1987's Avatar
      jamiem1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Barnsley
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      yeah ive tried holding the rest button a feww times, the router automatically goes into recovery mode a few seconds after power up even when the reset buttons not held in, im pretty sure its bricked unless anyone has any suggestions

    11. #20
      jamiem1987's Avatar
      jamiem1987 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Darton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Barnsley
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant sync over 8mbps? Sky MAX

      hi guys right got some stats here from the sky router, thanks again for all the help..

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 765 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8665 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.1 9.5
      Attn(dB): 26.5 14.5
      Pwr(dBm): 1.5 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 8768 1020
      Rate (Kbps): 8665 765
      G.dmt framing
      K: 245(0) 16
      R: 10 16
      S: 1 4
      D: 32 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 66 108
      B: 244 15
      M: 1 4
      T: 1 1
      R: 10 16
      S: 0.9010 2.5098
      L: 2264 255
      D: 32 8
      Counters
      SF: 18677 18675
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 1344776 317475
      RSCorr: 4 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 6210123 526185
      Data Cells: 240821 21500
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 66 168
      Total time = 6 min 58 sec
      SF = 18677
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 6 min 58 sec
      SF = 18677
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 58 sec
      SF = 18677
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION