Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    Am I capped?

    This is a discussion on Am I capped? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi folks Only recently joined the Sky BB Mid package from BT (also 8Mb) I believe I was getting 6Mb ...

    1. #1
      Viffer8's Avatar
      Viffer8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      That there London
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am I capped?

      Hi folks

      Only recently joined the Sky BB Mid package from BT (also 8Mb)

      I believe I was getting 6Mb with BT but the range of download speed results I get with Sky BB range from 4.0Mb - 5.2Mb depending on which test site I use. e.g.
      speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/ = 5.0Mbps
      speedtest.net/ = 5.2Mbps
      resources.zdnet.co.uk/speedtest/ = 4.0Mbps

      Things I have tried are as follows:-
      I have my router hard-wired to my PC with the ADSL filter at the end of a 10m extension cable run from a second socket that is around 5m from the main socket. I borrowed an ethernet cable extension and connected from the main socket and it made absolutely no difference whatsoever to the test results so I (think I?) can rule that out.
      the main BT socket is a square box type but it has no test socket behind the face plate
      I have tried different ADSL filters just in case one of them was less efficient than others ...... they aren't
      I ran the TCPOptimizer and that also made no difference

      Here are my Router stats
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 48978 46564 0 2084 9145 01:15:33
      LAN 10M/100M 46983 49535 0 9262 2306 01:16:29
      WLAN 11M/54M 196 0 0 9 0 01:16:19


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5472 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.4 db 13.0 db

      Do the stats suggest anything to you? Might my line be capped?

      Any advice or ideas gratefully received guys

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I capped?

      ^^^ Looking at your line attenuation I would have thought that it would support the full 8Mb connection speed, but your noise margin is on the low side which is probably reducing the sync speed.

      First check would be whether any extension wires (usually orange/white) are connected to terminal 3 on the master socket. If so then remove them and post the router stats again.

    4. #3
      Viffer8's Avatar
      Viffer8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      That there London
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      ^^^ Looking at your line attenuation I would have thought that it would support the full 8Mb connection speed, but your noise margin is on the low side which is probably reducing the sync speed.

      First check would be whether any extension wires (usually orange/white) are connected to terminal 3 on the master socket. If so then remove them and post the router stats again.
      Thank you for the prompt reply and I will look anyway but can I ask a really numpty question. Won't disconnecting the orange wire bugger up the extension(s)?

      My train of thought is that if the orange wire isn't necessary why would it have been connected in the first place?

      Ta again

    5. #4
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I capped?

      ^^^ The orange/white ring wire was used to generate the ring voltage on the old type dial phones and is not needed to ring modern phones which get their ring signal from the line itself. In any event the ADSL filter ignores the ring wire and simulates its function - BUT the ring wire does act as an enormous aerial for picking up broadband interference.

      My connection went from an intermittent capped 8444 Mbps to a stable 12446Mbps when I removed it from one disused extension.

    6. #5
      Viffer8's Avatar
      Viffer8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      That there London
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      ^^^ The orange/white ring wire was used to generate the ring voltage on the old type dial phones and is not needed to ring modern phones which get their ring signal from the line itself. In any event the ADSL filter ignores the ring wire and simulates its function - BUT the ring wire does act as an enormous aerial for picking up broadband interference.

      My connection went from an intermittent capped 8444 Mbps to a stable 12446Mbps when I removed it from one disused extension.
      Excellent

      Will remove it as you have suggested and let you know how I get on.

      Thanks again for the quick response

    7. #6
      Viffer8's Avatar
      Viffer8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      That there London
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      ^^^ The orange/white ring wire was used to generate the ring voltage on the old type dial phones and is not needed to ring modern phones which get their ring signal from the line itself. In any event the ADSL filter ignores the ring wire and simulates its function - BUT the ring wire does act as an enormous aerial for picking up broadband interference.

      My connection went from an intermittent capped 8444 Mbps to a stable 12446Mbps when I removed it from one disused extension.

      Just had a look

      •The plain orange wire that comes in through the wall is connected to 5. An orange/white cable comes out of 5 and goes to the extension.
      •There is a white/orange wire coming from 3 to the extension
      • There is a white (main in) and white/blue (to extension) in 2

      I think I should remove the white/orange from 3 based on what you recommended earlier. Probably just different colour coding but just wanted to check as it wasn't a plain orange cable.

      Thanks AGAIN
      Last edited by Viffer8; 08-12-07 at 11:55 PM.

    8. #7
      doom's Avatar
      doom is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdeen/Kinkorth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      ^^^ Looking at your line attenuation I would have thought that it would support the full 8Mb connection speed, but your noise margin is on the low side which is probably reducing the sync speed.

      First check would be whether any extension wires (usually orange/white) are connected to terminal 3 on the master socket. If so then remove them and post the router stats again.
      I'm not so sure of his noise margin limiting him. Mine is lower and I can achieve a full 16meg downstream. Here is my stats.

      Connection Speed 16379 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 22.5 db 9.7 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 11.0 db

      Mind you when I was on BT max my noise margin was exactly the same as his and I got a full 8 meg. It went down when I went onto ADSL 2 though and my Attenuation went up from 18 db to what it says in my stats.

    9. #8
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I capped?

      ^^^ Not quite standard wiring on the extension as it is customary to use the blue/white pair for terminals 2 & 5 and the orange/white wire on 3. The orange and white BT drop wire colours are correct.

      Yes, you are spot on with your assumption that the white/orange wire should be disconnected from 3. Personally I would rewire both ends as they should be, with blue/white to 2 and white/blue to 5 but if it aint broke then there is no need to mend it! Just post your stats again when the wire on 3 is removed!

    10. #9
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by doom View Post
      I'm not so sure of his noise margin limiting him. Mine is lower and I can achieve a full 16meg downstream. Here is my stats.

      Connection Speed 16379 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 22.5 db 9.7 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 11.0 db

      Mind you when I was on BT max my noise margin was exactly the same as his and I got a full 8 meg. It went down when I went onto ADSL 2 though and my Attenuation went up from 18 db to what it says in my stats.
      Noise margin reduces as connection speed increases. OP's noise margin is not good for a short line connecting at only 5.4Mbps which is why I think there is a wiring issue.

    11. #10
      Viffer8's Avatar
      Viffer8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      That there London
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped?

      Took the plunge and disconnected the white/orange wire in 3

      speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/ = up from 5.0 to 5.3Mbps
      speedtest.net/ = up from 5.2 to 5.4Mbps
      resources.zdnet.co.uk/speedtest/ = up from 4.0 to 4.2Mbps

      Not huge but still an improvement

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION