Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 28

    Am I capped?

    This is a discussion on Am I capped? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Viffer8 Took the plunge and disconnected the white/orange wire in 3 speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/ = up from 5.0 to ...

    1. #11
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Viffer8 View Post
      Took the plunge and disconnected the white/orange wire in 3

      speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/ = up from 5.0 to 5.3Mbps
      speedtest.net/ = up from 5.2 to 5.4Mbps
      resources.zdnet.co.uk/speedtest/ = up from 4.0 to 4.2Mbps

      Not huge but still an improvement
      Have you rebooted the router? Let it reconnect if your noise margin has increased and you may see more of an improvement!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Viffer8's Avatar
      Viffer8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      That there London
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped?

      So

      White/orange wire disconnected and Router re-booted

      speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/ = 5.0 to 5.3 to 5.19Mbps
      speedtest.net/ = 5.2 to 5.4 to 5.06Mbps
      resources.zdnet.co.uk/speedtest/ = 4.0 to 4.2 to 4.13Mbps

      Router stats now
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      LAN 10M/100M 182 176 0 1447 339 00:01:03
      WLAN 11M/54M 11 0 0 25 0 00:00:53

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5504 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.8 db 13.0 db

      Gone backwards after re-booting

    4. #13
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Viffer8 View Post
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5504 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.8 db 13.0 db

      Gone backwards after re-booting
      No, both your connection speed and noise margin have improved - not a lot - but better.

      Speed test results can vary depending on the number of people using them!

      I still think your line could support a higher connection speed. Do you have the new (black) or old (white) router? You could post your full stats from the old one which may give more of a clue.

      Otherwise, disconnect everything from your line apart from a standard phone and dial 17070 option 2 (quiet line test) to see if you can hear noise on the line in which case you may ned to get BT to investigate.

    5. #14
      Viffer8's Avatar
      Viffer8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      That there London
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped?

      Interesting

      I tried the quiet line test and got an occasional 'squeak' and a constant albeit very quiet 'noise'. I certainly would not say it was 100% quiet

      The last set of stats are still the same and I have a white Netgear DG834GT router

    6. #15
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I capped?

      Use this utility to post your detailed router stats just to check if the line is capped but I think probably not. It still looks like an issue of noise on the line somewhere.

    7. #16
      Viffer8's Avatar
      Viffer8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      That there London
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      Use this utility to post your detailed router stats just to check if the line is capped but I think probably not. It still looks like an issue of noise on the line somewhere.
      Not sure if I have done what you suggest using the utility but got these stats through that route using the Go to Router Admin Page button. TBH, that took me to the same place I get to by browsing to the 192.etc.etc. IP
      System Up Time 04:23:03
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 71677 70058 0 608 4496 04:21:30
      LAN 10M/100M 70530 72523 0 4565 714 04:23:01
      WLAN 11M/54M 579 0 0 8 0 04:22:51
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5760 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.4 db 13.0 db

      I tried the Get Detailed Stats button. Downloaded the .cfg file but don't know what to do with it

    8. #17
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Viffer8 View Post
      I tried the Get Detailed Stats button. Downloaded the .cfg file but don't know what to do with it
      Open it with Wordpad then copy and paste the output into a reply post.

    9. #18
      Viffer8's Avatar
      Viffer8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      That there London
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      Open it with Wordpad then copy and paste the output into a reply post.
      Not sure if this is what you're after but here we go

      Thakns for the time and interest you are taking on this for me. I am really grateful

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 5760 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.4 13.0
      Attn(dB): 29.0 18.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 0.8
      Max(Kbps): 6368 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 5760 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 181(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 181 14
      M: 1 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0879 17.0666
      L: 1456 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 933221 933219
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 63459056 3966180
      RSCorr: 131 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 215532309 0
      Data Cells: 1531892 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 19 0
      Total time = 4 hours 24 min 53 sec
      SF = 933221
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 4 hours 24 min 53 sec
      SF = 933221
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 9 min 53 sec
      SF = 34875
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    10. #19
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Am I capped?

      ^^^ Not a single error there indicating a very stable connection, but no real clues why the speed isn't better. Perhaps someone with greater knowledge than me can explain why you are not getting the full 8Mb that MID should be giving you. If you were capped I would have expected a much higher Max rate than 6368 down so I don't think this is the case.

    11. #20
      Viffer8's Avatar
      Viffer8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      That there London
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I capped?



      Just disconnected the extension for the second (multiroom) Sky box

      This was the result



      I thought having plugged the router directly into the main socket and running an ethernet extension cable through to the PC I'd have been taking the extensions out of the equation. Clearly not.

      6.7Mb I can definitely live with
      Last edited by Viffer8; 09-12-07 at 03:59 PM.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION