Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

    This is a discussion on Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am on the Connect package, Up to 8mb. For most of the time my sync speed has been around ...

    1. #1
      Adam D's Avatar
      Adam D is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

      I am on the Connect package, Up to 8mb.

      For most of the time my sync speed has been around 2.5(since connected with sky, cannot remember what it was with Aol) and thats what i normally get, Although it has been worse at times and has been better(for about a week) at 5mb! then dropped back to 2.5

      Anyway, I dont bother with the faceplate as it sometimes used to cause me problems so i use the test socket with the filter and broadband cable and then the faceplate into the filter and everything else after..

      So there is no option of the ring wire trick' as i pass that out when connecting.

      I have been told on another forum that for my Line attentuation i should get a better speed and reading the sticky on here, I should report speeds of around 5-8mb



      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2272 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44.0 db 25.5 db
      Noise Margin 23.6 db 19.0 db


      Whats your thoughts on this?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Adam D's Avatar
      Adam D is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 288 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2272 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 22.6 19.0
      Attn(dB): 44.0 25.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.3 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 7328 852
      Rate (Kbps): 2272 288
      G.dmt framing
      K: 72(0) 10
      R: 0 0
      S: 1 1
      D: 1 1
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 72 10
      M: 1 1
      T: 1 1
      R: 0 0
      S: 1.0000 1.0000
      L: 584 88
      D: 1 1
      Counters
      SF: 10751700 10751698
      SFErr: 612 16
      RS: 0 0
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 103 12
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 979420813 0
      Data Cells: 10331578 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 5878 0
      SES: 566 0
      UAS: 167 0
      Total time = 1 days 55 min 45 sec
      SF = 45920326
      CRC = 32070
      LOS = 433
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5878
      Latest 1 day time = 55 min 45 sec
      SF = 196784
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 45 sec
      SF = 37934
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5082262
      CRC = 358
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 137
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 7
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

      it would appear BT have capped the line (prob from the 10-day bedding in) as SNR is extremely high but errors are appearing so im assuming you're using an extention of some sort to get to ur PC?

      if so, try using ur master socket and see if the errors go away...

      EDIT: just read ur in the test socket already but with the faceplate plugged into the filter? thats doesnt sound like a good way of doing things....

      try the line with just a filter and nothing else bar the router as with the errors on the line at present theres something wrong with it
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Adam D's Avatar
      Adam D is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

      .....

    6. #5
      Adam D's Avatar
      Adam D is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

      Right, This is today, with the normal set up.

      System Up Time 77:16:00
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 841716 1174508 0 346 5062 77:15:40
      LAN 10M/100M 1162377 841671 0 5113 407 77:15:58
      WLAN 11M/54M 25165 15424 0 32 13 77:15:49


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2272 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44.0 db 25.0 db
      Noise Margin 22.9 db 25.0 db
      This is with a reboot with nothing but the router, in the test socket (with filter)

      System Up Time 00:01:27
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 306 272 0 759 2222 00:01:07
      LAN 10M/100M 111 18 0 194 26 00:01:25
      WLAN 11M/54M 471 470 0 3088 1043 00:01:16


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2272 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44.0 db 25.0 db
      Noise Margin 23.8 db 25.0 db
      Another router from sky that i dont use,

      same, without anything connected

      System Up Time 00:01:18
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 6 6 0 4 8 00:00:58
      LAN 10M/100M 247 0 0 589 0 00:01:16
      WLAN 11M/54M 404 316 0 1874 572 00:01:06


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2272 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44.0 db 25.5 db
      Noise Margin 23.8 db 25.0 db

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

      there is definately a cap but Sky'd have to get BT to re-do the training period to get the line to the max speed it can take....unless anyone else knows a way to get the BT system to do it otherwise...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

      Quote Originally Posted by Adam D View Post
      Anyway, I dont bother with the faceplate as it sometimes used to cause me problems so i use the test socket with the filter and broadband cable and then the faceplate into the filter and everything else after..

      So there is no option of the ring wire trick' as i pass that out when connecting.
      It sounds like something connected to your faceplate is causing a problem which you need to sort before getting the line retrained. If the ring wire is still connected to terminal 3 then I would remove it as it serves no purpose.

      I am not sure that you are bypassing anything by connecting like this!

    9. #8
      Adam D's Avatar
      Adam D is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

      i thought i would be seen as the broadband is going straight into the line and then everythig else 'with and after it,
      With the face plate on, Its going through the face plate which is also connected to 2 other sockets around the house.

      Also would there be a reason to remove the ring wire if i connected it this way?


      Thinking of it, The problem that might be causing some change in the line when all connected is a phone we have upstairs with the way its connected,
      dont shout at me, i need to get it sorted. the 'end' of the cable to connect to the phone is a Rj11 (the small type) and it had an adaptor that came with it for making it into a regular size, I lost this, and for a quick minute thing, I have plugged it into the adsl port on a filter, Then the filter into another filter and then that filter in a wall socket. This got the phone working. Still needs sorting though.

      I will have a play tomorrow without certain things in, including checking out the ring wire situation and posting results ect..

      Do you think a phone call to sky to see if they could reset it would give me better speed.

      I have been onto them before about this, as i have been told on here(or another forum) that i should get better speeds from the stats of my line and went to tier2 support and they didnt have a clue, even when i was talking about my Line Attentuation (sp) and that with that number it could get a higher speed and they didnt want to take it, They said they will look into it and rang me back saying the best i can get is 2.5 or so mb.

    10. #9
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday (before server move)
      Your attenuation suggests you could get more like 7meg and so does your noise margin. Unfortunately it's not possible to get detailed stats from the new routers but if you could I suspect it would show that your connection is capped. If your line is generating errors then that's a good thing. If it's not , then it's not

      If you can be bothered, call Sky and ask them (you need to get through to what was called T3 but is now called CST).

      Your speedtest is about right for your sync.
      ........
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    11. #10
      Adam D's Avatar
      Adam D is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed problems, Should i be getting a greater one?

      thanks, i will give them a ring, What should i say? I want my line resetting?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION