Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

    This is a discussion on How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I recently changed from Zen 8mb to Sky broadband 16mb Max and for some reason my internet connection is slightly ...

    1. #1
      liamb2001's Avatar
      liamb2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

      I recently changed from Zen 8mb to Sky broadband 16mb Max and for some reason my internet connection is slightly slower now than when i was on zen 8mb. Whats strange is the fact that im 200 yeards from the telephone exhange and a friend of mine who is a little nearer to it is getting 16mb without any problems.

      My Questions are,

      How do i get ADSL2+ ??

      Will it improve my speed ??

      I managed to find an ADSL2+ checker on this website and it said i should be able to have 16mb to 24mb.

      I have pasted my router details underneath and would really appreciate some advice


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed DS - 6779 kbps US - 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation DS - 15.5 db US - 7.7 db
      Noise Margin DS - 7.0 db US - 12.5 db


      cheers

      Liam


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

      Quote Originally Posted by liamb2001 View Post
      My Questions are,

      How do i get ADSL2+ ??

      Will it improve my speed ??
      No it won't improve your speed. Currently your router is only able to sync at 6779kbps. That won't change significantly with ADSL2+.

      Reboot your router to clear the 15.5db reporting "bug" so that your true attenuation shows. If it is <~37db then ADSL2+ might be right for you provided you fix whatever line problems are holding your router sync back.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

      he's on ADSL2+ already, upload is showing as 764 (which it will for an ADSL2+ connection)

      post ur full stats and let us have a look...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

      I may be wrong but I was under the impression the upload with max is always around 750 regardless of the mode.


    6. #5
      liamb2001's Avatar
      liamb2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

      is this all my stats ?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6764 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.0 12.0
      Attn(dB): 15.5 7.6
      Pwr(dBm): 921.6 10.4
      Max(Kbps): 6920 864
      Rate (Kbps): 6764 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 14(0) 24
      R: 8 16
      S: 16 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 13 23
      M: 16 8
      T: 15 1
      R: 8 16
      S: 1.0545 7.7037
      L: 1760 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 40637 40635
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 2476328 345397
      RSCorr: 117 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 10421740 1174126
      Data Cells: 45774 12038
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 14 16
      Total time = 11 min 12 sec
      SF = 40637
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 11 min 12 sec
      SF = 40637
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 12 sec
      SF = 40637
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


      cheers

      Liam
      Last edited by liamb2001; 20-09-07 at 12:32 AM. Reason: got correct info

    7. #6
      liamb2001's Avatar
      liamb2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

      just tried rebooting my router from the routers admin and its still giving me 15.5db downstream

      am i doing something wrong ?

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

      ^ told u he's on ADSL2+

      15.5 is known to be a bug but it might be real in ur case...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      liamb2001's Avatar
      liamb2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

      thanks for the help guys, i reset it using the button on the back and changed my microfilter with one of the ones that came with my router and it managed to get it onto 15323 kbps

      Connection Speed 15323 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 13.5 db 7.2 db
      Noise Margin 13.9 db 14.0 db


      this is what i have now though

      does this line attenuation mean its not very sturdy ??

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

      no, the opposite - it should be as solid as they come!!....

      id recommend getting an xte-2005 filtered faceplate from ADSL Nation LTD - Quality ADSL Products UK - adslnation.com and run the router from ur master socker then run ethernet to ur PC or go wireless to keep connecton as stable as possible...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      liamb2001's Avatar
      liamb2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i get my line changed to ADSL2+ ?

      cooool, i will have to do that.

      thanks for your help guys


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION