Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Have I been capped?

    This is a discussion on Have I been capped? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I just upgraded to sky max from sky connect.....shouldn't I be getting a faster connection? /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY ...

    1. #1
      gurusan's Avatar
      gurusan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Summertown
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have I been capped?

      I just upgraded to sky max from sky connect.....shouldn't I be getting a faster connection?


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7616 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.1 14.0
      Attn(dB): 32.0 19.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 8.8
      Max(Kbps): 8192 1216
      Rate (Kbps): 7616 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 239 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0666 8.6153
      L: 1920 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 1645 1643
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 111912 13965
      RSCorr: 833 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 496204 0
      Data Cells: 0 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 30 0
      Total time = 1 min 14 sec
      SF = 1645
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 1 min 14 sec
      SF = 1645
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 14 sec
      SF = 1645
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      No you've not been capped as such. You are on G.DMT however which is usually set to 8096kbps.

      Your connection isn't even achieving this, almost certainly because your line is noisy (your stats cover too short a time/too little traffic to show errors). See the cabling and faceplate help forum for info on diagnosing and fixing line problems.

      If/when you sort all your line problems then ask Sky to move you to ADSL2+ where you'll get up to ~15000kbps. There's no point asking them now with your current line condition.

    4. #3
      gurusan's Avatar
      gurusan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Summertown
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      ok well I just plugged my router into the master socket behind the faceplate and now sync up at 8096.....so I should call sky and ask to be moved to ADSL2+ to max out my line? thanks for the help in advance

      With the master socket I now get these stats:



      Data rate (Kbps)
      8096 768

      Noise margin (dB)
      11.7 14.0

      Output power (dBm)
      19.8 8.4

      Attenuation (dB)
      29.0 17.5

    5. #4
      gurusan's Avatar
      gurusan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Summertown
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Alright I spoke with customer support and they are telling me that the maximum I can get on my line is 6.5-8mbps....

      I asked about being switched to ADSL2+ and they had no idea what I was talking about. Am I speaking to the right people here?

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      no ur not, only tier 3 support can move you to adsl2+ but i'd get ur wiring sorted first before doing it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      gurusan's Avatar
      gurusan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Summertown
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      no ur not, only tier 3 support can move you to adsl2+ but i'd get ur wiring sorted first before doing it...
      Well I just opened up the box and disconnected the ring wire and now my noise margin is between 11 and 12.

      Surely with a noise margin between 11-12 and a 29-31db attenuation I can have a stable ADSL2+ connection?

      Also, I've been searching about this tier system but I don't quite understand it. How do I get to tier 3?

    8. #7
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Yes I think you could get more out of the connection, you just need to convince Sky, tell them you had a line fault which has now been fixed so you need Tier3 to change your mode. Apparently if you call late at night you have more chance of getting through.
      The first people you get through to Tier1 dont seem to be very technical they read from a script, "Is in plugged in, try rebooting the router" etc etc, you need to convince them it is a more technical issue then they should put you through to the next level.
      Last edited by Koala5; 21-08-07 at 11:51 AM.

    9. #8
      gurusan's Avatar
      gurusan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Summertown
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have I been capped?

      Alright thanks for the help.

      I'll ring up sky tonight and see if I can get my mode switched to ADSL2+

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION