Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    How do i optimise my broadband speed easily

    This is a discussion on How do i optimise my broadband speed easily within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Attached is a snap shot of some of the reading from my Router. Its the one sky dished out with ...

    1. #1
      NeilHewett's Avatar
      NeilHewett is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLOUGH CENTRAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How do i optimise my broadband speed easily

      Attached is a snap shot of some of the reading from my Router. Its the one sky dished out with there Msx package, Netgear DG834GT wirekess jobbie. I have it connected upstairs in my bedroom by a long thin cable from the master socket in the living room with microfilters either end.

      Is there a simple and easy way to get the max out of my broadband connection. I emailed Sky a while ago asking and using the line attenuation i should get about 8096Kbps were as iam averaging 5952Kbps, but at present i have 4864 kbps, i also asked them about line going up and down but they kinda skimmed over that part of the question, no suprise reading some stuff on this site about that.

      Any help would be greatly appreciated as long as it doesn't work out to expensive.

      P.S is there anything in these wall sockets with built in ADSL and telephone connections rather than a micro filter.

      Cheers

      P.S.S could see attachment on me thread so here's this evenings snap shot

      System Up Time 06:47:53
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 123156 115919 0 18478 12246 01:34:43
      LAN 10M/100M 1092571 1134291 0 37053 39954 06:47:51
      WLAN 11M/54M 4570 2971 0 114 23 06:47:41


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4864 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 43.0 db 24.0 db
      Noise Margin 6.6 db 13.0 db
      Last edited by NeilHewett; 20-08-07 at 11:42 PM. Reason: couldnt see thread attachment


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: How do i optimise my broadband speed easily

      Your downstream noise margin is poor.

      Extensions don't help.

      Also... why do you have microfilters at each end??



      Have a read of...

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-common.html

      DSL ZoneUK - Improve your speed - Extension wiring and Disconnection help

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/route...explained.html


      Yep, filtered faceplates do help.

      These are v good -

      ADSL Nation - XTE-2005 - Filtered Master Faceplate

    4. #3
      NeilHewett's Avatar
      NeilHewett is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLOUGH CENTRAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i optimise my broadband speed easily

      Downstream is 6.6 to 7.3 most of the time. Upstream looks worse.

      I have 2 micro filters as there is a phone pluged in to the telephone extension upstairs with a phone and the Sky+ box plugged in. I did have one upstairs and none downstairs on the master socket but when the phone rang it cut out the broadband upstairs.

      What i would like to do is put in a seperate cable just for the broadband eliminating any noise from other devices. What cable is recommended, would like one with the connectors for broadband already there so i can just plug it into a Master filtered face plate downstairs and run it a 10-15 meters upstairs straight to the broadband router......

    5. #4
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: How do i optimise my broadband speed easily

      I found this article helpful when in a similar situation.

      DSL ZoneUK - Improve your speed - Extension wiring and Disconnection help

      I'd plug the router into the master test socket as this will give you the best results you'll get, and you can then judge how successful you've been improving your extension wiring.

      PS I helped a neighbour out with a temporary extension, but you need it to have only pins 2 and 5 connected for it to work half decently.


    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: How do i optimise my broadband speed easily

      my personal view is to have your router in the master socket via an ADSLNation XTE-2005 filtered faceplate and then run ethernet cable to ur PC.

      Now, this isn't the most convinient or cost affective method but rules out any other issues with wiring ur end (and having done it my connection has improved no end with no drops out now for the best part of a month - bar the odd bit of wind blowing the line).

      It also then means you don't need filters on your other sockets as BB is isolated to that one socket...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      NeilHewett's Avatar
      NeilHewett is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLOUGH CENTRAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i optimise my broadband speed easily

      Does it really matter were i put the router, if i plug it in downstairs i will have to run a cable upstairs to the pc. If i put the router upstairs i will have to do the same, master socket (Filtered faceplate) to broadband router.

      Plus i use wireless laptop upstairs, along with xbox360, PS3 and Wii.....yes also a gaming nut henz wanting to optimise broadband speeds.

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: How do i optimise my broadband speed easily

      then its best to have as little between the line entering the house and the router as it can all affect speeds....you could always go wireless with desktop PC to save having to run cables everywhere but thats just my 2 cents. I've run ethernet to 3 rooms in my house to surface mounted boxes (ie. real hardwired network) and i've had nothing but joy ever since
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      NeilHewett's Avatar
      NeilHewett is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLOUGH CENTRAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How do i optimise my broadband speed easily

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      then its best to have as little between the line entering the house and the router as it can all affect speeds....you could always go wireless with desktop PC to save having to run cables everywhere but thats just my 2 cents. I've run ethernet to 3 rooms in my house to surface mounted boxes (ie. real hardwired network) and i've had nothing but joy ever since
      Thanks, I have orderd a new master face plate and will get some RJ11 cable to have a hard wired net rather than wireless. Prefer hard wired. Will give it a go over the next week and see what i get.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION