Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    has my line been capped ?

    This is a discussion on has my line been capped ? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; After reading all the peoples stats on here , and after lookin at mine ... looks like i have been ...

    1. #1
      mrluke's Avatar
      mrluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      has my line been capped ?

      After reading all the peoples stats on here , and after lookin at mine ... looks like i have been capped at 8mb adsl1 ? the max my net connects at is 8092

      here is the details of my connection , any help would be greatly apreciated

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7616 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.1 14.0
      Attn(dB): 34.0 22.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 10.0
      Max(Kbps): 8160 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 7616 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 239 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0666 8.6153
      L: 1920 208
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 4616631 4616605
      SFErr: 546 359
      RS: 313930938 39241142
      RSCorr: 29540137 549
      RSUnCorr: 10389 0

      HEC: 481 61
      OCD: 19 342
      LCD: 0 26
      Total Cells: 1409705881 0
      Data Cells: 309327231 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 223 0
      SES: 1 0
      UAS: 18 0
      AS: 78484

      INP: 1.06 1.23
      PER: 1.86 1.88
      delay: 8.53 8.61
      OR: 30.00 29.71

      Bitswap: 0 0

      Total time = 21 hours 48 min 30 sec
      SF = 4616631
      CRC = 546
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 223
      Latest 1 day time = 21 hours 48 min 30 sec
      SF = 4616631
      CRC = 546
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 223
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 30 sec
      SF = 12331
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 12
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 7
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52982
      CRC = 21
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 30
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 10
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52982
      CRC = 11
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Showtime Drop Reason: 0
      Last Retrain Reason: 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fergyc's Avatar
      fergyc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blyth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: has my line been capped ?

      Have you plugged the router into the test socket (behind the master socket)
      Your line might only be cabable of 8Mbs

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: has my line been capped ?

      No, you've not been capped - other than you're on G.DMT which normally gets set at 8096.

      From your noise margin/sync/attenuation it looks as though your line is poor. Fix this and you'll sync a bit higher (or at least 8096) and a lot higher if moved to ADSL2+. Currently, moving would give you no benefit.

    5. #4
      iangilf's Avatar
      iangilf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: kent
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      259
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: has my line been capped ?

      you need to get sky to put u on adsl2+

    6. #5
      Dazzlew's Avatar
      Dazzlew is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCAIM
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: has my line been capped ?

      You need a ticket raised with tier 3 tech support, they will sort out your connection speed.

      See my post below.

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: has my line been capped ?

      Quote Originally Posted by iangilf View Post
      you need to get sky to put u on adsl2+
      Which would be a waste of time/detrimental until the line problem is fixed.

      Quote Originally Posted by Dazzlew View Post
      You need a ticket raised with tier 3 tech support, they will sort out your connection speed.
      Not until the problem is fixed.


      Why do people seem to think there's some "magic" to ADSL2+.

      If the line is supporting less than 8000kbps on G.DMT then moving to ADSL2+ will give much the same or probably less speed and a less stable connection.

    8. #7
      mrluke's Avatar
      mrluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: has my line been capped ?

      The problem is during day time im always on 8092 up to around 7pm then when i reboot my router im dropped at a lower speed , i always assumed it was becuase they lower ur speeds becoz more users connect.. is this an incorrect asumption ?

    9. #8
      mrluke's Avatar
      mrluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: has my line been capped ?

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      LAN 10M/100M 380 497 0 2735 1844 00:00:47
      WLAN 11M/54M 180 0 0 1157 0 00:00:45

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 34.0 db 22.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.9 db 14.0 db

    10. #9
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: has my line been capped ?

      Yes that is the wrong asumption. ADSL works on how far you are from your exchange and your noise margin. The better the noise margin the more stable connection and in priciple the faster you can sync at. Your noise margin is 7.9 on a 34 attenuation which suggests your line is causing some problems somewhere whether it be outside or internally.

      I would disconnect your extensions and only plug in your router and adsl filter and see if the noise margin increases. You will always be on adsl1 at a sync of 8096 but if you can get your noise margin higher to say 10.0 then you could benefit from a higher speed by contacting sky and asking to be moved to adsl2+.

      Just to put you at ease i have a 31 attenuation and sync at 13660 with a snr of 10.5 so i have a decent speed and because my noise margin is 10.5 i never get any problems. I would be certain that either your using telephone extensions that have seen better days or you have the ring wire connected behind your master socket. The best way to check is disconnect all extensions only using your main socket and only have your router plugged into it via a filter.

      If then you still have the same noise margin then i would say the orange ring wire is connected in your main socket and removing this will fix your problem, that is if you have an old style main socket with no test socket behind.

      The cabling and faceplate thread is helpful if you need help reading up on stuff.

      Regards

      Ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    11. #10
      mrluke's Avatar
      mrluke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: has my line been capped ?

      thank you every one for your comments and help

      the telephone line / lines was only put in 8 months ago because we ahd to have it connected because it was a new house , so they had to run a wire from our roof to the telegraph pole

      so puttin it in the master socket and seeing if it is any difference should be ok ?

      the engineer put a telephone socket in the loft , so basically we have ran a extension connected to a faceplate in the computer room.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION