Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    How to fix my errors please help

    This is a discussion on How to fix my errors please help within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; some1 said that i have too much errors on line so i wonder how can i fix it? i got ...

    1. #1
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to fix my errors please help

      some1 said that i have too much errors on line so i wonder how can i fix it? i got max delays setted to 8 and UPnP disabled and its not test socket.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7168 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.9 14.0
      Attn(dB): 48.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 11.0
      Max(Kbps): 8480 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 7168 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 225(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 225 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0707 8.6153
      L: 1808 208
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 1234748 1234746
      SFErr: 112 0
      RS: 83962928 10495341
      RSCorr: 16161903 220
      RSUnCorr: 1827 0

      HEC: 94 0
      OCD: 1 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 354866144 0
      Data Cells: 115613491 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1093 0
      SES: 768 0
      UAS: 41 0
      Total time = 6 hours 16 min 15 sec
      SF = 1324493
      CRC = 36207
      LOS = 59
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1093
      Latest 1 day time = 6 hours 16 min 15 sec
      SF = 1324493
      CRC = 36207
      LOS = 59
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1093
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 15 sec
      SF = 4410
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to fix my errors please help

      please answear i really need a help

      p.s. btw my max speed was Max(Kbps): 7648 1152 now its bigger
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: How to fix my errors please help

      Quote Originally Posted by alex-k View Post
      i got max delays setted to 8 and UPnP disabled
      Your interleave settings change may make a little bit of difference to your error levels. Turning UPnP off will have no effect. Neither are the cause of your line errors. That's down to a problem with your line.

      See the cabling and faceplate help forum for info on diagnosing and fixing line problems.

    5. #4
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Copied from other thread

      i have 2 phone sockets at house but in both those i dnt have test socket how come? they r very old so what should i do to get one?
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


    6. #5
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no test socket?

      i just removed all just left 2 and 5
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: no test socket?

      firstly, why not just continue one thread rather than starting loads for the same issues??

      secondly, if u wanted a new master you'd have to get an engineer out (which'd cost you) and get it replaced - think it'd have to be BT too as they own the box......prob worth while though if it helps with connection. Since getting a filtered faceplate and removing the ring wire my sync speed has doubled (although im sure my line profile is the same - don't get much more than 250KB/sec on downloads but i can live with it as i live in the sticks, lol!!!)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to fix my errors please help

      So the question is if you are connected directly to the test socket does it solve the problem?

      I saw you now only have cables connected to terminals 2 and 5, did this reduce the errors at all?

      How many extensions are within your home?

      EDIT: can you not make multiple threads, just keep to the first thread you started. I have just seen in another thread you have no test socket. If you have an extension socket in the home you need to disconnect this from behind the master socket and see what happens with your errors. Are there any junction boxes before the master socket?
      Last edited by stephens; 09-08-07 at 11:24 PM.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: How to fix my errors please help

      This thread is getting very untidy as I've had to copy several other posts to this one and close 3 threads on the same subject.
      Last edited by Saturday; 09-08-07 at 11:53 PM.

    10. #9
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to fix my errors please help

      i dnt have test socket dunno why maybe old house...
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


    11. #10
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to fix my errors please help

      maybe i should call some1 and ask to check or fix my line?
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION