Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Wheelies SkyBB speed test

    This is a discussion on Wheelies SkyBB speed test within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My connection went live on the 12th Sept and hasn't drooped or changed once and I have rebooted the router ...

    1. #11
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My connection went live on the 12th Sept and hasn't drooped or changed once and I have rebooted the router twice to make sure things are stable and they seem to be
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      @skonz

      Just did another one and as you can see much the same as the others.


      Download Speed: 12906 kbps (1613.3 KB/sec transfer rate)
      Upload Speed: 638 kbps (79.8 KB/sec transfer rate)
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #13
      skonz's Avatar
      skonz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes their really good just wish I was getting them kinda speeds.

    5. #14
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yes I am kind of lucky as I live on an old RAF base thats been redeveloped and so the phone wires from the exchange come straight from it into the housing estate so my line is around 800 metres long
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #15
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
      Hi Wheelie,

      I thought you might like to know that I've just improved my noise margin by following link in your signature.
      I'd been running Routerstats on and off all day without rebooting.

      Time Atten Rx Sync Rx Noise margin
      09:17 45.5db 6.9Mbs 9.6db
      18:36 45.5db 6.9Mbs 5.5db

      The drop in noise margin had progressed steadily all day.
      Read article in DSL zone about extension wiring, clipped out wires connected to pins 3 and 4 at each end of the hardwired extension.
      18:50 45.5db 6.9Mbs 10.7db

      An improvement of 7db or so! The cable runs from the master socket through the roof space an upstairs back bedroom where the PC lives.
      Rebooted the modem and it synced up at 8.2Mbs with a noise margin of 7.4db.

      I wouldnt have thought it possible to make such a difference with a couple of clips with the side cutters.

      Cheers.
      Last edited by penrhyn; 03-01-07 at 09:03 AM. Reason: pins 2 and 5 incorrect, replaced with 3 and 4

    7. #16
      Krish's Avatar
      Krish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willaston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi, Does the extension still work ? My understanding of DSL zone's wiring advice was that the wires connected to pins 2 and 5 are the ones that STAY and any other wires connected to pins 3 or 4 (1 & 6 never used) need to come off. If you clipped out the wires connected to 2 & 5, the extension would have no signal going through. Or have I got it all wrong ? Please confirm. Thanks.

    8. #17
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Thats right, you only need to connect wires on 2 & 5.

    9. #18
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
      Whoops, good thing I'm better at doing than writing about it.
      Thanks for pointing out my glaring mistake I'll go back and edit the post.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION