Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Can I get 16Mb on MAX?

    This is a discussion on Can I get 16Mb on MAX? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I recently went from BT 8Mb to Sky Max. BT connection was great getting about 6 to 6.5Mb ...

    1. #1
      Peva99's Avatar
      Peva99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I get 16Mb on MAX?

      Hi guys,

      I recently went from BT 8Mb to Sky Max.

      BT connection was great getting about 6 to 6.5Mb on speedtesters during peak hours, and fantastic pings achieved for gaming. Now I have gone over to Sky I am getting the same speed test results but my gaming experience has been degraded due to higher pings!

      I have bought the Max package but my line speed is only 8Mb.

      Here are some stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 16.0 db 12.5 db
      Noise Margin 14.4 db 14.0 db

      According to Samknows my exchange is only 450 metres away - in fact I can see it out of my bedroom window. I was achieveing very similar stats when on BT broadband.

      I have spoken to the "techies" at sky on 4 occasions & they say my line would not support 16Mb but I am not too sure. I have also sent them an e-mail 2 weeks a go but still not received a reply.

      Any advice to move this forward?

      Cheers
      Peva


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Can I get 16Mb on MAX?

      Your stats show that your speed is capped to 8096kbps and you are probably on G.DMT rather than ADSL2+.

      Your enviably low attenuation would certainly support 16meg on ADSL2+ if you have a relatively noise free line. Your decent noise margin would suggest you probably do.

      Posting your full stats would reveal whether your line is generating errors. If you have more than a few then, with your excellent line characteristics, this would indicate a line noise problem (high noise margin reduces/suppresses line errors).

      There's only one way to find out if your line can support a stable 16meg - call Sky and get through to T3 then request they change it. T1 will fob you off (again).

      With regard to pings, this I'm afraid is a problem with how Sky set up their LLU customers. A very few people have managed to get this resolved. It's worth mentioning this when you get through to T3 but officially they are not allowed to switch you to fastpath or adjust interleaving.

      HTH

    4. #3
      Peva99's Avatar
      Peva99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get 16Mb on MAX?

      Saturday,

      Thanks for the quicker than Sky response

      I'm @ work now so i'll post some stats tonight & call the dredded helldesk.

      Peva

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can I get 16Mb on MAX?

      its not that bad calling tech y'know.....the people who get wound up are those who call ten times a day and dont just let TS get on with their jobs. Call late evening and it should be quieter and tier 1 should be able to get through...

    6. #5
      Peva99's Avatar
      Peva99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get 16Mb on MAX?

      Right,

      here are some stats:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 14.1 14.0
      Attn(dB): 16.0 12.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 8.1
      Max(Kbps): 10688 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 51162028 51162026
      SFErr: 3 0
      RS: 2663068578 434877221
      RSCorr: 653 466
      RSUnCorr: 64 0

      HEC: 2 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 3722492239 0
      Data Cells: 30979439 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 3 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 22 0
      Total time = 1 days 1 hours 36 min 39 sec
      SF = 51162028
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 36 min 39 sec
      SF = 341107
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 39 sec
      SF = 23466
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5082263
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


      I am guessing that sky are throttling my line?

      Peva

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can I get 16Mb on MAX?

      Sky (again) don't throttle connection, you're capped at 8MB (which almost all new Max connections are set to until proved line quality will allow faster speed). You'll beed to give tech a buzz and they'll get the speed up for you

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Can I get 16Mb on MAX?

      No obvious problem with those stats.

      Once you get through to T3 it shouldn't be a problem getting moved to ADSL2+.

    9. #8
      Peva99's Avatar
      Peva99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I get 16Mb on MAX?

      Cheers for the advice guys.

      Managed to get onto ADSL2+. Changed all the "crappy" cabling in doors and put a new master socket in.

      Line speed now says 15Mb. Haven't been at home too much to do any proper speed tests or to get any stats - will do when I'm back at home.

      Thanks again.

      One happy bunny!
      Peva

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION