Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 27 of 27

    Getting better speeds

    This is a discussion on Getting better speeds within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You could try, Say that you have a Ticket Open and you would like to speak to them.. Dont mention ...

    1. #21
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Getting better speeds

      You could try, Say that you have a Ticket Open and you would like to speak to them..

      Dont mention the utility, Just say that you have a excellent line and BT have tested it and its perfect, And you want out of the G.DMT.

      Once the CAP is off, I havent heard of Sky putting it back on.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Luffer's Avatar
      Luffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hailsham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Figured it was pointless to wait so phoned back and gave them the ticket number. I was told Tier 3 are very busy with waiting times of up to 45 minutes. I've been put on a "priority callback", I'll give them until tomorrow then I'll phone up and just wait.....

      I dread to think how much this is all costing, I must have been on the phone to them for at least an hour, probably more so far!

    4. #23
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Im sure if there was a utility that could uncap you on the Net - noone would need to call Sky, Just pop a Visit to SkyUser.co.uk

    5. #24
      Luffer's Avatar
      Luffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hailsham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Im sure if there was a utility that could uncap you on the Net - noone would need to call Sky, Just pop a Visit to SkyUser.co.uk
      What do you mean? You have confused me, are you saying there is a way to un-cap my connection without bothering with Sky tier 3?

    6. #25
      Luffer's Avatar
      Luffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hailsham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Just got off the phone to Tier 3, spoke to a nice Scottish chap who was very helpful. He tried numerous options on my line including ADSL2+ and ADSL without any caps to see what the line can take.

      He wasn't entirely happy but he has agreed to put me on ADSL2+ with a connection speed of 15323kbps. The line attenuation is at 26.5 and my noise margin set to 9.6.

      When he was running tests my line synced at 16238kbps but that was without error correction or something. When he put that on, it gave me the 15323kbps I have now. He explained I seem to be getting errors that are above the threshold he would like to see for ADSL2+ and would normally leave me on ADSL with 8096kbps. As I requested it he has said I can stay on ADSL2+ but if I have any issues over the next 24-48 hours to call back and be put on G.DMT again.

      I've been on ADSL2+ for about half an hour now, and my router stats are below. What do you guys think? Should I be okay on ADSL2+? He mentioned something about a build up of errors which might cause problems with disconnections that I didn't completely understand.


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.6 13.0
      Attn(dB): 26.5 14.9
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 15624 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4980 7.7037
      L: 4096 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 100556 100554
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 13072356 854709
      RSCorr: 1271 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 58818240 2911697
      Data Cells: 3355472 165904
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 4 1
      SES: 4 0
      UAS: 85 36
      Total time = 41 min 55 sec
      SF = 142518
      CRC = 354
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Latest 1 day time = 41 min 55 sec
      SF = 142518
      CRC = 354
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 55 sec
      SF = 44225
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55591
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 42702
      CRC = 354
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3

    7. #26
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Yes your errors are a bit too high for comfort. Chances are you'll find your connection slows to a crawl after a few days and you'll have to reboot to "flush" them.

      My recommendation would be to boost your noise margin a little higher so it never drops below ~10-12db. This of course means that at the quiet times of day you'll have a noise margin of 13-15db or so and a lower sync speed than currently but still considerably faster than 8096kbps.

      If you do find your connection can't cope with ADSL2+ (which I doubt) then don't ask T3 to switch you to G.DMT - do it yourself and stay in control.

    8. #27
      Luffer's Avatar
      Luffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hailsham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Right, I've set my noise margin to 11db and my new stats are:

      Downstream:

      Connection Speed - 12672 kbps
      Line Attenuation - 26.5 db
      Noise Margin - 14.2 db

      Upstream:
      Connection speed - 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation - 14.9 db
      Noise Margin - 12.0 db

      I'll see how it goes for a couple of days, then decrease the noise margin and repeat. It's good to be in control!

      I tired the old broadband speed checker and it reported speeds of just over 10Mbps. Not too shabby, I'm happy with that if it remains stable. Hopefully the image should appear in my sig if I've set it up right!

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION