Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 27

    Getting better speeds

    This is a discussion on Getting better speeds within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; If I manage to get through to Sky and get put on ADSL2+, will I need to do anything here ...

    1. #11
      Luffer's Avatar
      Luffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hailsham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      If I manage to get through to Sky and get put on ADSL2+, will I need to do anything here to connect at faster speeds? Will the router automatically sense the change and re-sync or will this have to be done manually. Are there any settings on the router that need to be changed to alter it from G.DMT to ADSL2+ or will it sort itself out?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      afaik it should sort itself out, mine resynced itself. As to the adsl2+ bit i'm not sure.
      dave


    4. #13
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Could you repost your line stats.

    5. #14
      Luffer's Avatar
      Luffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hailsham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Line now been up for just over 1 day, stats posted below.

      Just got off the phone to Sky support after half an hour, she constantly contradicted herself.

      First telling me 8Mb is a good connection - Yes it is, but it should go faster.

      Then telling me I am too far from the exchange - Actual line length is only just over a mile and have good attenuation.

      Then said I could get up to 14Mb - Well yes, I want the cap removed.

      Then said I have to wait for the exchange to be upgraded - It has already been upgraded which is why I moved to Sky Max.

      Then said a Sky engineer would need to visit to check my line can support higher speeds, but avoided my questions when I asked her when that would be.

      Then said I have a 12Mb connection and it probably wouldn't go any faster - No I have a capped 8Mb connection and was told I could expect approx 14Mb.

      Then went back to telling me I could get 14Mb, so asked again to have my cap removed. She dodged the question and asked me to call back to speak to another support person who might be able to help further! What a waste of 30 minutes!

      =======

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 11.4 14.0
      Attn(dB): 23.0 15.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 10.8
      Max(Kbps): 9728 1120
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6666
      L: 2040 192
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 3927202 3927200
      SFErr: 36 0
      RS: 534099544 33381200
      RSCorr: 1118535 52
      RSUnCorr: 687 0

      HEC: 31 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1274791675 0
      Data Cells: 135962141 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 40 0
      SES: 1 0
      UAS: 375 0
      Total time = 1 days 1 hours 10 min 19 sec
      SF = 5294805
      CRC = 212
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 40
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 10 min 19 sec
      SF = 248185
      CRC = 11
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 19 sec
      SF = 36463
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52872
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5046620
      CRC = 201
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 32
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3

    6. #15
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Still not soo many errors, You would most definately need to speak to someone in higher ranking, Even Tier2 would be better, Tier1's are all "Callback - This, Line - That" they dont appear to know jack all apart from changing a Microfilter.

      When ringing choose the option for "You activiation data has passed and not yet connected.." something like that.. That wil get you through to the Provisionings explain to them.. even though they cant do much.. Everytime we had to ring them they were in the UK and when they put your through to Tech Support they usually hand you over to a UK agent and explain the situation to that agent so they understand it better..

    7. #16
      Luffer's Avatar
      Luffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hailsham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Just spoken to another rep, this time he took me through the slow connection troubleshooting... waste of time. Then said I had to run a full system scan using Norton, I explained it would be a pointless exercise since the router is only connecting at 8Mb. He refused to help any further until I ran the system scan, couldn't grasp the fact that the line was capped, kept saying I must have other programs using bandwidth!

      Another waste of time, anyway I'll call back in an hour and tell them I've run the scan... (like hell I'm going to install Norton, but they needn't know that). I use AVG and Comodo and have no intention of changing it. Especially as the PC is completely unrelated to the connection speed of the router.

    8. #17
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Getting better speeds

      They should in no way be telling you to run Norton - They supply McAfee ffs!

      You shoulda blagged and say yep, done that, yep, yep.. I think whoever you keep on getting through to is a bag of nadgers..

      Hopefully when you speak to a real person who knows what they are doing it will be fixed in a jiffy!

    9. #18
      Luffer's Avatar
      Luffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hailsham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      It probably was McAfee to be fair, I switched off when he started trying to pin it down to the PC. He didn't want to listen to anything I had to say about the router until I had run the system scan.

      One other question, I notice on the Utility page for getting stats, the item marked as "select mode" with g.dmt as the default. Is it possible for me to manually select ADSL2+ or will it simply not work? I don't want to try anything that will cause any problems, because my current 8Mbps connection is fine.

      I'm a bit confused by all the different modes and how they work. If Sky started me on ADSL2+ would my router change automatically to G.DMT when they imposed the cap. If I get the cap removed will the router automatically re-sync in ADSL2+ mode?

    10. #19
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Getting better speeds

      If Sky have hard set you on G.DMT, Then you probably wont be able to switch settings on that utility,
      If Sky started you on ADSL2+ then put the CAP on, Then yes, The router would have resynced and then back on with G.DMT.

      The technologies,
      ADSL2+ More bandwidth to play with, Yet, Longer lines dont work well and give heck load of errors in some cases.

      G.DMT Good for shorted lines, Less speeds, Less throughput so less errrors.

      ADSL2+ looks as if it will be best suited on your line as you dont have much errors and with a short line, You could get alot more speed.
      But being on ADSL2+, You can play around with that Utility, Switch yourself over as and when you like to see which one you will benefit from, You can raise lower your noise margins accordingly etc ect.

    11. #20
      Luffer's Avatar
      Luffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hailsham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      112
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting better speeds

      Okay excellent, so if I can get Sky to put me back on ADSL2+ then I can used the utility to switch to G.DMT and Sky won't see that and put the cap back on?

      I've phoned back and I've now got a ticket for Tier 3, I was told to wait and call them tomorrow. Is it worth waiting, or should I just phone them straight away?

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION