Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc

    This is a discussion on New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I re-positioned all the electrics and I'm still connecting at roughly the same speed. Shown here is the inside ...

    1. #11
      nicke1's Avatar
      nicke1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Albans
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc

      Hi,

      I re-positioned all the electrics and I'm still connecting at roughly the same speed.

      Shown here is the inside of the socket - it only has 2 and 5 connected. Do you think there's any point in changing the box? This is the last thing I can attempt before calling in BT.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc-bt.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc

      Hi
      Is the grey wire in the photo definetely the drop wire that comes into house from the pole / ground outside. The reason for me asking is others I have seen have been black. If this is the only socket how are you connecting other equipment to it ? Sorry if I sound like i'm doubting you - i'm not, just trying to get all the facts so we can help
      cheers
      dave


    4. #13
      nicke1's Avatar
      nicke1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Albans
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc

      Hi,

      Yes, definately both wires come in from outside. I've followed the cable from the pole and it goes direct to this box.

      I've tried syncing with only the router connected to the spliter in turn inserted in the box and I get the same sync speeds.

      All other equipment also goes into this box. Spliter first, then router into spliter, then SKY TV & Telephone into the telephone socket of the spliter.

      Cheers
      Nick

    5. #14
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc

      Wot no filters ? The first thing that needs to be plugged into that box is a filter, then your router into the filter, then if you really must ( which in your present situation you must ) use a splitter for your phone and sky box. As saturday mentioned previously it would be better if you could avoid using splitters but this will involve some rewiring - nothing to panic about tho - its relatively easy and i'm sure we can get you thro it.
      cheers
      dave


    6. #15
      nicke1's Avatar
      nicke1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Albans
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc

      Sorry, my fault. Yes the filter is connected to the box first.

      Even with only the filter and the router connected I still get 9mb/s.

      So the problem I assume must be noise. THe issue now is whether replacing the old BT box is likely to help - I could be wrong but I can't see how it will given it's only got the 2 wires connected.

    7. #16
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc

      Could be the old bt box itself ? You arent really supposed to change this yourself, but you could try and get bt to do it by reporting noise on your phone line, dont mention bb problems, they changed mine for free when I did this.
      cheers
      dave


    8. #17
      nicke1's Avatar
      nicke1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Albans
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc

      Will give that a go with BT.

      Did changing your box help with sync speeds?

    9. #18
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc

      Cant say for sure as they changed the drop wire as well coz that was damaged where it was clipped to the outside wall. All I can say for sure is that after it was done my sync speed was the max possible on connect @8128.
      Its worth a try mate


    10. #19
      nicke1's Avatar
      nicke1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Albans
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc

      BT contacted and engineer visiting tomorrow morning.

      I reported slight noise on the line in the evening so hopefully they'll replace the old box and check the wiring to the pole.

      They did advise that if the problem is with my equipment there would be a call out charge of 116 - I guess it's pretty subjective whether the charge is applied.

    11. #20
      nicke1's Avatar
      nicke1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: St Albans
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky, advice please on Sync, (UPDATE)

      BT came this morning and the following happened:

      Some of the wiring appeared to be dubious (a split which had been taped) so the engineer put in a new BT socket.

      Rather than rewiring the outside of the building though, he put the socket in my living room where the Sky satellite cables come through the wall. I suppose this has gained me an extra socket.

      The old socket in the hall he connected into the master socket so it serves as an extension.

      RESULTS

      After reconnecting my router (either to the extension or into the front of the Master socket) synced at 5615 a drop of 4000. I suspected this was down to the new extension wiring.

      If I connect to the test socket my router now syncs at 10245 an increase of approx 1100 from the exercise. Attenuation of 36 and noise of 7.

      QUESTIONS

      1. See the attached photo which shows the wiring. Clearly I cannot live with the faceplate off to be permanently connected to the test socket. I guess I should probably get a new faceplate so the extension can be wired properly. Any advice?

      2. Will a new faceplate give any additional speed over going direct to the test socket?

      3. I'm still connecting aprox 3500 lower than what I think I should given my attenuation. Could the router itself be the problem? is it worth the hassle trying to get Sky to send a replacement?

      4. How does the wiring look he's done? any obvious problems?

      5. Would it cause a problem running, as he's done, the phone cable next to the Sky cables and through the well?

      6. Is it worth me chasing the extra damn 3500? I'm now starting to wonder whether the effort/reward is too great.



      Any comments greatly appreciated!!!

      Many thanks
      Nick
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails New to Sky, advice please on Sync, etc-bt-001.jpg  

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION