Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+? (3)

    This is a discussion on Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+? (3) within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Could do with a little help with this subject - been doing regular speed tests (see link below) just wondered ...

    1. #1
      winters's Avatar
      winters is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Intake,Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+? (3)

      Could do with a little help with this subject - been doing regular speed tests (see link below) just wondered why there so low?

      Namesco BroadbandMax Bandwidth speedtest | Test your ADSL connection speed

      Here's my info straight from the master socket


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 14.2 13.0
      Attn(dB): 15.5 6.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.8 10.0
      Max(Kbps): 10752 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 492193 492191
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 66938350 4183623
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 159765102 0
      Data Cells: 2495683 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 45 0
      Total time = 2 hours 20 min 44 sec
      SF = 492193
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 2 hours 20 min 44 sec
      SF = 492193
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 44 sec
      SF = 20231
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      Any help would be appreciated
      Last edited by Saturday; 22-04-07 at 08:03 PM. Reason: Created new thread


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      FrostFree's Avatar
      FrostFree is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+? (3)

      Your attenuation showing as 15.5 is a known bug on the netgear routers, you'll have to re-boot it to get your real figures and re-post.

    4. #3
      winters's Avatar
      winters is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Intake,Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+? (3)

      ok thanks for the reply, it's just that those stats were direct from the master socket after rebooting anyway these are from were my pc is usually based in the conservatory

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 14.9 13.0
      Attn(dB): 5.0 6.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.8 6.1
      Max(Kbps): 10912 1280
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 2847833 2847831
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 387305336 24206563
      RSCorr: 0 6
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 924414735 0
      Data Cells: 5134126 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 22 0
      Total time = 13 hours 27 min 27 sec
      SF = 2847833
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 13 hours 27 min 27 sec
      SF = 2847833
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 27 sec
      SF = 43991
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52872
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+? (3)

      Is your conservatory built on the side of the BT exchange - that's the lowest attenuation I've seen

      Assuming that the figure is correct and looking at the error level in your stats (none) I can't see any reason why Sky have put you on G.DMT and capped you at 8096kbps - maybe they've set you up on Sky Mid by mistake? Uncapped and on ADSL2+ (Max) your line would easily support 16000kbps.

      The download speed figures you posted are a different matter as they are far lower than even the restricted 8096kbps you're on. Here there are several possible reasons:
      • you're connecting wirelessly and have a poor wireless signal
      • you're using an overloaded test server (unlikely in this case)
      • your TCP/IP settings need adjusting.

      For the first wired will always give you the best speed. If you must use wireless then experiment with changing the wireless channel/router position to see if this helps. For the second try other servers. For the third see the second sticky in my signature at the bottom of this post.

      Lastly you need to get on to Sky and find out why you are capped. You need to get through to T3 to get a sensible response.

      HTH

    6. #5
      winters's Avatar
      winters is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Intake,Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+? (3)

      Thanks for the reply Saturday, i'm about 100 meters or less away from the exchange so that explains the low attenuation as for the rest of your suggestions

      connection is wired
      no idea
      just ran the optimize program and now get these results

      Namesco BroadbandMax Bandwidth speedtest | Test your ADSL connection speed

      Strange because i did run the same optimize program on Saturday (not you lol) and it made no difference anyway must find out if like you say they might have put me on the mid and not the max package thanks for the help much appreciated

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+? (3)

      That last speed test gave you the right download speed for your connection speed i.e.~85% so no problem there.

      Now you just need a 16000kbps connection which your line will easily support

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION