Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Have i been capped?

    This is a discussion on Have i been capped? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, My connection has seemed a bit 'sluggish' of late so i checked my router stats. Before i had ...

    1. #1
      Rezza's Avatar
      Rezza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wokingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Wokingham
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have i been capped?

      Hi all,

      My connection has seemed a bit 'sluggish' of late so i checked my router stats. Before i had a connection speed of around 15300kbps, Line Attenuation 21db, Noise Margin 15db. Now it's dropped to a connection speed of 12700 kbps with the same atenuation and noise margin.

      Does this mean i've been capped?

      Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      ninpo's Avatar
      ninpo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lytham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been capped?

      try the test socket inside the master bt socket
      this will tell you if its a possible wiring problem

      also post your router stats

      instructions to do this is in this forum.

    4. #3
      Rezza's Avatar
      Rezza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wokingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Wokingham
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been capped?

      Here are my detailed router stats, unfortunately i can't do it from the test socket as i have no idea where the master socket is! I've been on the Max package for about 6 months and as i said previously i had been connecting at about 15500kbps but recently it's dropped to 12700. There's has been no changes to my setup this end either. My call to Sky resulted in them telling me Tier 2 would call me back in 3 days. That was 5 days ago.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 12700 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.6 12.0
      Attn(dB): 21.0 12.4
      Pwr(dBm): 947.2 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 18680 864
      Rate (Kbps): 12700 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 101 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.5996 7.7037
      L: 3402 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 49301 49299
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 5275300 419041
      RSCorr: 71 131072
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 23702601 1412784
      Data Cells: 387802 23226
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 14 16
      Total time = 13 min 30 sec
      SF = 49301
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 13 min 30 sec
      SF = 49301
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 30 sec
      SF = 49301
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    5. #4
      Rezza's Avatar
      Rezza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wokingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Wokingham
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been capped?

      Hi all,

      Do my router stats (posted above) indicate a cap at all? Still not had any luck with my call back from Sky...

      Thanks for your help.

    6. #5
      ninpo's Avatar
      ninpo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lytham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been capped?

      I'm not an expert on all the details on your stats, but to me they look good, but doesn't explain the sync speed reduction, its possible that you are being capped?

      Try going onto the online email section on the sky website, a few people have had success with this route.

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Have i been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Rezza View Post
      Do my router stats (posted above) indicate a cap at all?
      I think you might have been.

      Normally any shortfall between your actual connection speed and the potential that your attenuation would support can be explained away as noise on the line. However, in your case there are a few strange things in your stats:
      • your max rate is much higher than your actual rate
      • your noise margin is very high
      • your line errors are very low (though the measurement period was very short)


      I can't be 100% confident but that combination strongly suggests your line is capped to me. A comparison with your test socket would probably offer conclusive proof one way or the other. However, if you reboot a couple of times once in the day and once mid evening and each time your connection speed stays the same but your noise margin changes then that too would indicate a capped line.

      The mystery is why Sky would have capped you with apparently such a good line. And why leave you on ADSL2+ if there were problems

      PS Please change your Skyuser profile - you're certainly not on Base.

    8. #7
      Rezza's Avatar
      Rezza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wokingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Wokingham
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by ninpo View Post
      Try going onto the online email section on the sky website, a few people have had success with this route.

      lol, ninpo I would LOVE to be able to go onto the email section of the Sky website but that has only ever worked for me once in the whole 6 months of having Sky broadband. And that was in the first week.

    9. #8
      Oneiros's Avatar
      Oneiros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Rezza View Post
      Hi all,

      My connection has seemed a bit 'sluggish' of late so i checked my router stats. Before i had a connection speed of around 15300kbps, Line Attenuation 21db, Noise Margin 15db. Now it's dropped to a connection speed of 12700 kbps with the same atenuation and noise margin.

      Does this mean i've been capped?

      Cheers.

      Did you have an open ticket, ie had you called in previously, if so then you might have got caught in one of the rounds of regrades performed and been automatically capped to stabilise the line.

      If you didnt have an open ticket no one would have capped your line, Sky have enough to do without going around working on lines that people aren't reporting problems with.

      Either way your line profile is wrong and will need some work done on it.

    10. #9
      Rezza's Avatar
      Rezza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wokingham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Wokingham
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been capped?

      Don't think i had an open ticket, saying that i did phone in about 3 weeks(ish) before i noticed my speed drop as my broadband just went off for about an hour. I called and was told they were aware of a fault their end and were working on the problem. Other than that i have never had a dropped connection or any other problems (other than the obvious router slow down) so i don't know why they would think my line is 'unstable'.

      Gonna keep pestering them and hopefully get a call back.

    11. #10
      1AlanM's Avatar
      1AlanM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Scotstoun
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been capped?

      Be careful they sometimes have an understanding problem between "remove" and "reduce" when applied to caps

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION