Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Do I really need Max?

    This is a discussion on Do I really need Max? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi to all, I was so pleased to find this site. Thanks to the wealth of information here I have ...

    1. #1
      deeshow's Avatar
      deeshow is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do I really need Max?

      Hi to all,
      I was so pleased to find this site. Thanks to the wealth of information here I have gone from a non-working ADSL to a fully working one in a couple of days. Whereas up til then, since my activation I have had almost 2 months of impaired operation and countless phone calls to Sky technical support

      I would like some advice on my current connection which is sky max. Do I really need it? Would I suffer any speed loss if I moved to the mid package? My attenuation figures are 53dB, so I am a fair distance from the exchange. My current sync rate is about 4000kbps and my upload is 416kbps.

      Can I get any better than this? I have installed an ADSL nation faceplate and I have tested at the test socket and there is no difference in my stats. I have also run the TCPoptimiser and found no difference. My stats are as follows:

      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 13.4 13.0
      Attn(dB): 53.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.2 0.9
      Max(Kbps): 5248 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 4096 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 129(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 129 14
      M: 1 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1230 17.0666
      L: 1040 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 1970775 1970773
      SFErr: 12 40
      RS: 134012738 8375785
      RSCorr: 923667 306
      RSUnCorr: 486 0

      HEC: 10 22
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 323658375 0
      Data Cells: 12567885 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 139 0
      SES: 136 0
      UAS: 26 0
      Total time = 9 hours 18 min 57 sec
      SF = 1970775
      CRC = 12
      LOS = 271
      LOF = 0
      ES = 139

      I have run speedtest.net Also tried a FTP transfer of a 600MB file. This gave transfer rate of 430kBps or 3440kbps so they correlate pretty well.

      My errors were pretty low but as I am on GDMT do you think I have been capped? If I could put up with the 40GB download limit would I be better off on the Mid package as I won't be able to ever get anywhere near 8Mb speed let alone 16Mbs!

      Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
      Last edited by deeshow; 12-04-07 at 01:58 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Jas's Avatar
      Jas
      Jas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hayes
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I really need Max?

      You probably have a high number of errors on your line which is why sky put you on G.DMT in the first place, asking to be put on ADSL 2+ just might make matters worse, I advise you to downgrade to mid package.

    4. #3
      patrick78's Avatar
      patrick78 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMEDG
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Edgbaston, Birmingham
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I really need Max?

      Quote Originally Posted by deeshow View Post
      Hi to all,
      My stats are as follows:

      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 13.4 13.0
      Attn(dB): 53.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.2 0.9
      Max(Kbps): 5248 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 4096 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 129(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 129 14
      M: 1 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1230 17.0666
      L: 1040 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 1970775 1970773
      SFErr: 12 40
      RS: 134012738 8375785
      RSCorr: 923667 306
      RSUnCorr: 486 0

      HEC: 10 22
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 323658375 0
      Data Cells: 12567885 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 139 0
      SES: 136 0
      UAS: 26 0
      Total time = 9 hours 18 min 57 sec
      SF = 1970775
      CRC = 12
      LOS = 271
      LOF = 0
      ES = 139
      Could any one let mw know how I can get those figures? And how I can recognise the distance from the local exchange?


      Quote Originally Posted by Jas
      You probably have a high number of errors on your line which is why sky put you on G.DMT in the first place, asking to be put on ADSL 2+ just might make matters worse, I advise you to downgrade to mid package.
      I have the same issue here.

      I'm on Max, but only get 6016 kbps & 416 kbps. And I'm also on G.DMT mode.

      If I want to downgrade to Mid package, should I just ring up Customer Service? What if they refuse my request? When I signed up to Sky BB, I was told that I can't downgrade it within 12 months

    5. #4
      FrostFree's Avatar
      FrostFree is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I really need Max?

      Based on what I've learnt from this site (hehe) you're better off on G.DMT bcos your attenuation is quite high and going to ADSL2+ may actually lead to a lower download speeds. You're not capped, simply limited by high attenuation (mine's 55db, so we're in the same boat).

      My understanding from sky customer services is that you'll still be liable for the monthly subs for at least 12 months if you choose to downgrade from Max to Mid since you avoided the initial setup costs, however - and this is untested - if they sold you the max package on the basis that you'll get close to 16mb download speed at your address, you could have some scope to negotiate a downgrade or discount on subs.

      Isn't it amazing what knowledge one can pick up from here... just 2 weeks ago I'd never heard of G.DNT, ADSL2+, attenuation etc


      Link to get router stats: http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/route...ter-stats.html
      Last edited by FrostFree; 12-04-07 at 07:17 PM.

    6. #5
      patrick78's Avatar
      patrick78 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMEDG
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Edgbaston, Birmingham
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I really need Max?

      FrostFree:
      Thank you for your reply!

      24db and 55db, which one is better or stronger?


    7. #6
      FrostFree's Avatar
      FrostFree is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I really need Max?

      Remember that attenuation is a measurement of signal degradation or loss as it travels down from the exchange to your telephone socket, and it's an indication of how far you are from the exchange.

      The lower the better, a line with 24db attn and 19db noise margin (which is good) should be able to attain download speeds in the region of 12mb on adsl2+, so the connection speed on that router is lower than I would expect which IMO suggests it's capped or on a G.DMT connection.
      Last edited by FrostFree; 13-04-07 at 11:41 AM.

    8. #7
      Jas's Avatar
      Jas
      Jas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hayes
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I really need Max?

      Also keep in mind if it ever shows 15db attenuation just reboot the router until it clears because that is a bug.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION