Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 32

    New Max customer query

    This is a discussion on New Max customer query within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Snood I phoned Sky tier 3 and spoke to a guy there who told me that i ...

    1. #21
      bobbyrabbit's Avatar
      bobbyrabbit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horsham, Carfax
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Unlimited Fibre Extra
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Horsham
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max customer query

      Quote Originally Posted by Snood View Post

      I phoned Sky tier 3 and spoke to a guy there who told me that i was only on ADSL and not the ADSL2 that i was paying for. Boooooo

      He has changed my exchange profile from 4mb ADSL to 12mb ADSL2 and my noise has dropped but is still ok at 9dB
      Oh to have my profile changed as easy as that. Especially with those stats. I gave up getting mine changed months ago!! Good luck anyway Snood


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: New Max customer query

      You could try disconnecting all the extensions from the master socket and running the router directly, via a filter, from the old style master. Also do you have filters on all your extension outlets ? incl your sky box. It could be that sky have capped you for some reason but I dont know how to see if you have been from your stats. If you have been then you will need to contact t3 support but you need to address the errors first.
      dave


    4. #23
      Snood's Avatar
      Snood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max customer query

      Dholdi thanks for the reply.

      I have gone around all internal boxes and disconnected all 1, 3, 4 and 6 pins leaving just 2 and 5 in each (as per a tutorial i picked up on this forum).

      I have also connected the router via a filter into each box and seen no change in performance.

      Having exhausted these avenues i contacted T3. I had to beg and beg simply to get my profile at the exchange upgraded from ADSL to ADSL+/2 which is barmy as this is what i am paying for. Anyway still no improvement despite at times (quite frequently) my SNR being way above 10dB?

      Maybe I could call BT and see if its a line fault?

      Barry

    5. #24
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: New Max customer query

      Np mate, tho to do a proper check you really need to disconnect those extensions completely and try the router in your old style main socket. If you have the router plugged into an extension socket and that socket is wired in phone cable that could be the problem. If you get better results in the main socket with the extensions disconnected then you can run a new cat5e cable from the master to the extension you wish to plug the router into. You could also report to bt that you have noise on your telephone line, dont mention your bb probs and they may replace your master socket with a new style one. They did this for me as the cable on the outside of the house was corroded where it was clipped to the wall, I'm not saying yours is but it could be if you catch my drift - lol
      dave


    6. #25
      Snood's Avatar
      Snood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max customer query

      Hahahaha LOL
      Indeed Dave. Maybe a time for an upgrade that cabling has been looking dogdy for a while come to mention it

      Just before i go, how do i disconnect the ext. boxes from the master?

      I trace the cable coming in the house and it goes into a case/box no more that 5ins by 3ins. There is no socket (out) on this box. After here I think it goes to an old style master which only has one out which isnt used. I dont really know how the others are actually connected. Unless they are all connected directly from that 1st box which is really really old
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 11-04-07 at 12:10 PM.

    7. #26
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: New Max customer query

      Without actually seeing it its hard to comment but it does sound like your exts are coming from the first box. Could you take any photos ?


    8. #27
      Snood's Avatar
      Snood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max customer query

      Yeahp sure no problem
      I will take some this evening and post in this thread.
      Barry

    9. #28
      Snood's Avatar
      Snood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max customer query [PICS]

      OK as requested below are some pics of my (grubby) internal BT sockets with the hope that someone more knowledgable will be able to id them and helping to workout the best way of setting my ADSL2 up.

      This is the socket nearest the entry into the building:



      This is what i believe to be the master socket which is in the kitchen which is not currently used:


      This socket is in the bedroom which the phone is plugged into:


      The bedroom and kitchen sockets are the closest to the entry point and each is position in room either side of the entrance hallway.

      This is the socket the PC (router) is connected to: I believe the socket itself is on an ext. lead from the bedroom socket!


      This socket is in the livingroom and the Sky box is connected to it via an extention lead from this socket. I have no idea how the socket itself is connected to the 'circuit':



      I hope these IMGs work BTW

      Thanks for looking,
      Barry.

    10. #29
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: New Max customer query [PICS]


      If you do manage to get bt to change the master then I would run a cat5e cable directly to the oulet you wish to plug your router into and normal phone cable for your phone extensions.
      Good luck
      dave

      ps - np with the pm, if i can help i'm more than happy to
      Last edited by hugsie; 12-04-07 at 11:08 PM. Reason: please do not quote the preceeding post :)


    11. #30
      Snood's Avatar
      Snood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Max customer query

      Dave
      Thanks very much.
      I will get BT to change the master (can you ID it?)

      B

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION