Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

    This is a discussion on is my line capped and will it support adsl2+? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i am ont he sky max package, where i can get upto 16Mb/s. here are my router stats from the ...

    1. #1
      Oakey22's Avatar
      Oakey22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      i am ont he sky max package, where i can get upto 16Mb/s. here are my router stats from the last 2 days, Do i have too many errors on the line to not warrant ADSL2+?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 13.7 14.0
      Attn(dB): 27.0 17.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 10.6
      Max(Kbps): 9952 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 13734388 13734386
      SFErr: 543 0
      RS: 1867876868 116742281
      RSCorr: 54674 4
      RSUnCorr: 35303 0

      HEC: 422 0
      OCD: 24 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 163229943 0
      Data Cells: 87386851 0
      Drop Cells: 2397
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1601 0
      SES: 302 0
      UAS: 96 0
      Total time = 1 days 22 hours 46 min 25 sec
      SF = 25143364
      CRC = 17814
      LOS = 174
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1601
      Latest 1 day time = 22 hours 46 min 25 sec
      SF = 4822551
      CRC = 84
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 12
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 25 sec
      SF = 4999
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5082262
      CRC = 453
      LOS = 59
      LOF = 0
      ES = 30
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      Your service is capped - G.DMT, you need to contact tier 3 if you want it removing, as for noise levels someone else might be able to help

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      At the moment you've been capped at 8096kbps and put on G.DMT. Looking at your stats this is probably the best thing for your current line condition as, even capped/G.DMT it is still generating a fair number of errors - not too bad though. Uncapped and on ADSL2+ they would be much higher.

      If you are able to sort your line problems out then you could reasonably expect ~16000kbps on ADSL2+

    5. #4
      Oakey22's Avatar
      Oakey22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      At the moment we have an old style master socket which dont have a test port behind it. The cable that enters the house has a box at 1st entry and then a cable to the master socket about 6 metres long. If i wired a new socket upto this about 4 1/2 metres from the entry into the house would it work better?

      Also i have a 5 metres extension cable from the master socket to the router, but will be only having the cable that came with the router if i move the socket closer to the pc.

    6. #5
      Oakey22's Avatar
      Oakey22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      Just redid the microfilters as i had the telephone unfiltered and it has given me these new bits on my SNR and attentuation.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.5 db 16.0 db
      Noise Margin 16.3 db 13.0 db

    7. #6
      Oakey22's Avatar
      Oakey22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      Had it downloading last night to get some data so i can look at the stats, didnt get any errors i dont think. Maybe you know better saturday.
      Just shows how much better it is when you connect the microfilters up correctly.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 16.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 26.0 16.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.3 9.3
      Max(Kbps): 11360 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 1727001 1726999
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 234872270 14679491
      RSCorr: 9 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 560604019 0
      Data Cells: 173237699 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 22 0
      Total time = 8 hours 9 min 52 sec
      SF = 1727001
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 8 hours 9 min 52 sec
      SF = 1727001
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 9 min 52 sec
      SF = 34816
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52872
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      Completely error free.

      Call T3 - you should now be able to get a stable 15000kbps+ connection on ADSL2+

    9. #8
      Oakey22's Avatar
      Oakey22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      I rang the customer services up yesterday and they said my line is only capable of 8mb Is this true? my exhange has LLU though.

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      No it's not true. Unfortunately you got a Sky T1 person who has no idea other than what they can see on the screen for how your profile has been set. It is easy to get rid of you by saying that.

      As I said in my last post, you have to get through to T3.

    11. #10
      Oakey22's Avatar
      Oakey22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      I asked to be put through to Tier 3 and he said there was no way of being put through. I also asked for a ticket to be opened and he said he could not do that as the like is only capable of 8mb and that is what my connection is doing.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION