Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

    This is a discussion on is my line capped and will it support adsl2+? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Bad news that you're getting the run around. You've got three choices: give up call again and hope you get ...

    1. #11
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      Bad news that you're getting the run around.

      You've got three choices:
      • give up
      • call again and hope you get a T1 person who gives a damn
      • email them


      If you do contact them again make sure you are well versed with the characteristics of your line, make it (politely) clear that they are talking nonsense and refuse to be put off.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      Hi, I was in the same boat capped at 8096 at first on g.dmt and then 7645 on adsl2+, Now after 3 e-mails and 4 weeks waiting for sky to reply i have the 15323 sync on adsl2+ i wanted. I still cap it using the mognuts utility to 13mbs as i have a dodgy extension that causes errors and i cannot be bothered to replace but it causes me no problems at 13mbs. The morale of the story is just be really patient and get them to give you an uncapped 16 mbs adsl2+ service and make sure you say to them that you take responsibilty for the errors this may create and you should get what you need.

      heres my stats just so you know to persivere and you will get results.
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream

      Connection Speed 13131 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30.5 db 16.8 db
      Noise Margin 11.1 db 12.5 db
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    4. #13
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      could of left it at the 15mb
      Last edited by The Doctor; 11-04-07 at 04:32 AM.

    5. #14
      Oakey22's Avatar
      Oakey22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      Put 2 emails in and now i am on 16mb

      Here are my speed results from Namesco BroadbandMax ADSL Broadband Bandwidth speedtest | Test your ADSL Broadband connection speed

      Last Result:
      Download Speed: 14016 kbps (1752 KB/sec transfer rate)
      Upload Speed: 637 kbps (79.6 KB/sec transfer rate)

      SNR (dB): 9.4 13.0
      Attn(dB): 29.0 15.3
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 17744 864
      Rate (Kbps): 16382 764

      how come i have 0 power?

    6. #15
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      I haven't been able to suss out the power readings yet - maybe someone else on the forum has?

      If it is a measure of the received signal spectral power levels, downstream and upstream, then this would be very useful in identifying DSL signal interference. I've yet to discover any firm correlation between this and any other part of the stats though, so I'm guessing not.

      ADSL has power management modes to help reduce power consumption but that's reported in the "Link Power State" - L0 is full power mode.

    7. #16
      ninpo's Avatar
      ninpo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lytham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      Hi Oakey22

      Can you tell me what email address you used, and is it direct to t3

      cheers

    8. #17
      Oakey22's Avatar
      Oakey22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      Quote Originally Posted by ninpo View Post
      Hi Oakey22

      Can you tell me what email address you used, and is it direct to t3

      cheers
      I used th eone on the sky broadband Customer service one, you have to fill in a form on the website then they will contact you.

    9. #18
      ninpo's Avatar
      ninpo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: lytham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my line capped and will it support adsl2+?

      cheers

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION