Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Can my line handle 16mb?

    This is a discussion on Can my line handle 16mb? within the Speed tests and how to get better results forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I've been with SkyMax since last Saturday. So far no real probz and great speeds. I love the ...

    1. #1
      zeo's Avatar
      zeo
      zeo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can my line handle 16mb?

      Hi guys,

      I've been with SkyMax since last Saturday. So far no real probz and great speeds. I love the feeling of no longer having any limits to worry about.

      Wondering what sort of speed I could push my line up to.
      I live in Central London (Hackney) which i think is the kingston exchange (but dont hold me to that, first time I've ever wondered about which exchange i'm connected to.)

      Anywayz;-

      Results from router:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27.0 db 18.0 db
      Noise Margin 14.8 db 14.0 db

      My router is connected directly into the master socket (line is about 20 months old). The only other device connected the master is the sky filter and a phone. No extensions used.

      I've already run TCPoptimizer, and am currently hitting 6939mbps on Speedtest.net (its pretty much the same on most other speed test sites exception of thinkbroadbands one which is only showing 2.7mbps.. )

      I dont suppose there is any chance it can remotely hit 16mb? Is this the max that my line can handle? or is it possible I can get something higher.

      If so how?

      Any and all advice would be much appreciated.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Can my line handle 16mb?

      I'm definately no expert - but have spent the last 3 days reading as much of this forum as I can! - it looks from your stats as though your connection has been capped - I believe from your stats that your line should support a faster rate! Also believe that you need to contact Tier 3 helpdesk to remove the cap.... But i'm sure one of the very nice bods on here will (correct me and) set you straight!!

    4. #3
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can my line handle 16mb?

      Hi mate - try this utility
      Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.3
      then post the results and the gurus (not me - lol ) will point you in the right direction
      dave

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Can my line handle 16mb?

      @zeo

      Welcome to the forum

      It looks like you've been capped at 8096kbps for some reason.

      Assuming your line is relatively noise free, with an attenuation of 27db you could certainly expect ~16000kbps.

    6. #5
      zeo's Avatar
      zeo
      zeo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can my line handle 16mb?

      Hi guys,

      Thanks for the replies.

      Anyway I've ran that utility that dholdi mentioned and think I did the correct tests.

      /Get detailed modem statistics /Read (used MS office to view the .cfg file).

      Code:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime  Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode:			G.DMT
      Channel:		Interleave
      Trellis:		ON
      Line Status:		No Defect
      Training Status:	Showtime
      		Down		Up
      SNR (dB):	15.1		14.0
      Attn(dB):	27.0		18.0
      Pwr(dBm):	19.8		6.8
      Max(Kbps):	11072		1280
      Rate (Kbps):	8096		768
      			G.dmt framing
      K:		254(0)		25
      R:		12		16
      S:		1		8
      D:		64		8
      			ADSL2 framing
      MSGc:		1		1
      B:		254		25
      M:		1		8
      T:		1		1
      R:		12		16
      S:		1.0470		8.6153
      L:		2040		208
      D:		64		8
      			Counters
      SF:		23282862		23282860
      SFErr:		41		200
      RS:		3166469332		197904310
      RSCorr:		5933		1178
      RSUnCorr:	586		0
      
      HEC:		24		152
      OCD:		0		0
      LCD:		0		0
      Total Cells:	3262730394		0
      Data Cells:	20536347		0
      Drop Cells:	0
      Bit Errors:	0		0
      
      ES:		33		0
      SES:		1		0
      UAS:		1269		0
      Total time = 1 days 14 hours 46 min 58 sec
      SF  = 23328675
      CRC = 184
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 33
      Latest 1 day time = 14 hours 46 min 58 sec
      SF  = 3130541
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 5
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 58 sec
      SF  = 6998
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF  = 5082380
      CRC = 6
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 6
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0

    7. #6
      zeo's Avatar
      zeo
      zeo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can my line handle 16mb?

      Just came off the phone to sky broadband tech support.

      She was pretty aderment that according to her information my line can only handle up to 7.1mbps

    8. #7
      Malbert's Avatar
      Malbert is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Redhouse - Swindon
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can my line handle 16mb?

      7Mb - Luxury!!

      Checking our number on the website indicates that we can get 16Mb, but in reality we can only get 512Kb!!!

    9. #8
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Can my line handle 16mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by zeo View Post
      Just came off the phone to sky broadband tech support.

      She was pretty aderment that according to her information my line can only handle up to 7.1mbps
      That's rubbish, your stats state that your profile is g.dmt instead of ADSL2 - Get back onto support, and don't be satisfied until they escalate you to someone who can amend your profile to ADSL2!!


    10. #9
      zeo's Avatar
      zeo
      zeo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can my line handle 16mb?

      Just had another word with Tech Support, they initially said that my line wasn’t adsl2 compliant (but after some blagging about my line previously being ADSL2 with another ISP) managed to persuade him to refer me to Tier3 for further testing.

      Now I just have to wait 5 working days for a response from Tier3.

      Thanks for your help guys, I'll keep you updated on the situation as it progresses.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION