Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Has anyone had trouble free SKy + and Broadband ??

    This is a discussion on Has anyone had trouble free SKy + and Broadband ?? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Originally Posted by yodasarmpit Yep, same molex and IDE connector, I just formatted it on my PC first in NTFS. ...

    1. #11
      Richardod's Avatar
      Richardod is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upminster
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Has anyone had trouble free SKy + and Broadband ??

      Quote Originally Posted by yodasarmpit View Post
      Yep, same molex and IDE connector, I just formatted it on my PC first in NTFS.
      Plugged it in to the Sky+ held in the left and right arrow buttons on the front, plugged in the power cable and after about a minute it was ready to go.
      Cheers I'll have to remember that if ever I need to do that I'll know who to ask Just can't be arsed to be on the phone to sky all the time


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Has anyone had trouble free SKy + and Broadband ??

      Sky+ is a very handy piece of kit when it works (sadly it didn't work for me)

      If I was you I would ring up Sky and demand a Sky+ Pace box because the Thompson ones are awful.

    4. #13
      yodasarmpit's Avatar
      yodasarmpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      West Lothian, Scotland
      Posts
      196
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Has anyone had trouble free SKy + and Broadband ??

      Quote Originally Posted by Gaztops View Post
      Sky+ is a very handy piece of kit when it works (sadly it didn't work for me)

      If I was you I would ring up Sky and demand a Sky+ Pace box because the Thompson ones are awful.
      You cannot specify the make of box, you order and buy a Sky stb.

    5. #14
      colinb1604's Avatar
      colinb1604 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cramlington
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Has anyone had trouble free SKy + and Broadband ??

      Yes I too have had sky + on the full sky package for a long time, and I think it is great. I was going to move to broadband also as I can get it for nothing, as opposed to bt at 18 or so a month, but I was put off by the negative feed back, but maybe there is enough satisfied customers to convince me to have a go, what do you think?
      colinb1604

    6. #15
      antwigan's Avatar
      antwigan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRLFC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Gods Country WIGAN
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Has anyone had trouble free SKy + and Broadband ??

      I've got a sky+ box for 49 for my Auntie with free installation (no multiroom). I get 30 M+S vouchers as does she. I rang on the 0800 number I found on the saynoto0845 website which saved me a couple of quid. I also got all the channels 10 a month cheaper. So now She will get the full TV package, phone and MAX broadband at nearly 30 a month less than Virgin/Telewest/NTL/Blueyonder or whatever they're called this week.
      I spoke to James on the sales team.

      Oh I got the Sky+ box for free for myself back when you could.


      They'll never change us. God help those who try.

      Rugby League, never Rugby Union. Fight the Bigots.

    7. #16
      NickS's Avatar
      NickS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Seethelight FTTH
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Has anyone had trouble free SKy + and Broadband ??

      Personally I find Sky+ to be excellent. You can record something and watch it before it's finished recording, useful if you're going to be a bit late to catch the start of something, you can pause live TV and you can even catch up when the adverts are on. If you have trouble with noise disable the rewind function (unless you think you're likely to use it) otherwise it is continually recording. BTW I have an Amstrad PVR3 which have had bad reviews but I'm happy with mine. I'm happy with Sky BB as well up to now.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION