Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    No part recording

    This is a discussion on No part recording within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Six months ago I subscribed to Sky+ I had an amstrad box if i started recording a program after it ...

    1. #1
      mysky's Avatar
      mysky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shirley Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No part recording

      Six months ago I subscribed to Sky+ I had an amstrad box if i started recording a program after it had started it would show as part recorded.

      last week they replaced my box with a new pace model since then if i start a recording after the program has started it records the whole program I recorded the last half hour of a program I was watching when i viewed the program it recorded all of it.
      its now done this several times.
      Anybody else noticed this?

      mysky....


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      colinb1604's Avatar
      colinb1604 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cramlington
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No part recording

      Ive had sky+ for quite a while and this is normal practice.Generally speaking if you do instant record while watching a program, it will only do it from the point you press R, but if you do it in the main program set up it will go back to the beginning or at least 30 mins
      colinb1604

    4. #3
      mysky's Avatar
      mysky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shirley Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No part recording

      this is doing it from instant record, only asked becuase my amstrad box didnt do it. just wondered if they did a software update with the new pace units.

      Mysky

    5. #4
      colinb1604's Avatar
      colinb1604 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cramlington
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No part recording

      Sorry, I haven't heard of any, but they are shy with that sort of thing. It will not let me record th football in prem plus, and just say it is a programming problem they cannot put right. cheers
      colinb1604

    6. #5
      Tim1964's Avatar
      Tim1964 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hoddesdon
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South East Herts
      Posts
      135
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No part recording

      It sounds like your 1st box had the Instant rewind buffer set to zero or 'off' whereas your new box has it set to on.

      Mine is set to 15 mins but I don't why I have it set as I never watch 'live' TV anymore so I suppose it should be turned off.....

      Anyway. don't forget that the IR feature only works while the box stays on that particular channel. If you change channels/view the planner/view the EPG it starts the buffer again.

    7. #6
      antwigan's Avatar
      antwigan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WRLFC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Gods Country WIGAN
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No part recording

      Yes I have had pace 14 months now. Mine recoreds from the beginning of a prog no matter when i press record. My buffer is set to 60 min. This was a default setting on mine and what a godsend it is too. Brilliant


      They'll never change us. God help those who try.

      Rugby League, never Rugby Union. Fight the Bigots.

    8. #7
      mysky's Avatar
      mysky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shirley Southampton
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No part recording

      Just checked mine its set at 60 mins i find it useful

      cheers

      mysky

    9. #8
      NickS's Avatar
      NickS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Seethelight FTTH
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: No part recording

      I disabled mine because I found it was too noisy. Matter of opinion I suppose

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION