Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    remote not working

    This is a discussion on remote not working within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; My sky plus remote is not working on the 4 blue buttons which bring up the banner for programs, everything ...

    1. #1
      mydi's Avatar
      mydi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      hove sussex
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      remote not working

      My sky plus remote is not working on the 4 blue buttons which bring up the banner for programs, everything else works, have reset the digi box and remote but to no avail, any ideas please, thanks RF


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: remote not working

      has anything been spilt on it?
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: remote not working

      Sounds like the button is broken if you feel you can then try taking it apart and cleaning it or go buy a new one.

      Sorry but thats about as much advice that I can give you.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: remote not working

      This link will be of use to you then...

      TheDigiboxShop - Sky Plus Remote Control, Sky TV Link


      I've used them before and stuff arrived next day.
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    6. #5
      mydi's Avatar
      mydi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      hove sussex
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: remote not working

      Thank for the replies guys, i have just upgraded to sky plus, yesterday, so its a new remote, all was working well untll today when i pressed the bottom blue to see what was on and it didn't work so perhaps i might ring the installer tomorrow to see if he can shed any light on it. RF

    7. #6
      mydi's Avatar
      mydi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      hove sussex
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Re: remote not working

      Rang installer ,couldn't help,what a surprise, so went to services, setup, pressed 0,1,select, did a reboot of digibox, waited 15mins,nothing happened so switched it back on and all is well, so why did it need that and why did it do it in the first place,did it do something wrong??? RF

    8. #7
      mydi's Avatar
      mydi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      hove sussex
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: remote not working

      Quote Originally Posted by mydi View Post
      Rang installer ,couldn't help,what a surprise, so went to services, setup, pressed 0,1,select, did a reboot of digibox, waited 15mins,nothing happened so switched it back on and all is well, so why did it need that and why did it do it in the first place,did i do something wrong??? RF
      Sorry meant to say it was working ok when i first got it, it only happened after making a recording and i can't think how i switched it off,i think i might have done it the wrong way.

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: remote not working

      Sorry just read what you said about just having it installed and then about it now working after a reboot.

      No idea why that should have happened unless there was a problem with the Sky Box, I have never seen that problem myself in all the years I have had Sky

      If it happens again call Sky CS and complain as its a new install they should get it sorted out.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      mydi's Avatar
      mydi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      hove sussex
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: remote not working

      I am keeping my fingers crossed, i still think it might be me though, pressing the wrong buttons, i shall have to read the destruction book then maybe i will get it right, i'm getting toooo old for all this new stuff. thanks for all the advice, if you know anymore PLEASE let me know. RF

    11. #10
      mydi's Avatar
      mydi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      hove sussex
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: remote not working

      Just to add to last post i now have to get magic eye working which at the moment IT DO NOT.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION