Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Poor picture when remote is set to control sky instead of TV

    This is a discussion on Poor picture when remote is set to control sky instead of TV within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Bit of a strange one, Just got sky+ installed on monday and the picture looks a bit fussy (like its ...

    1. #1
      hgaule's Avatar
      hgaule is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Poor picture when remote is set to control sky instead of TV

      Bit of a strange one,

      Just got sky+ installed on monday and the picture looks a bit fussy (like its running on an arial connection instead of scart. The thing is if I press the TV button on my remote to control the TV the picture goes back to normal. But whenever I press sky so I can change channel etc it goes worse My brother said it could be to do with the TV not detecting the RGB signal and falling back on composite but why would it do this by changing what the remote controls? Is it a fault with the box or TV? Its a thomson box btw.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Sometimes if the scart is loose can give you a poor quality - have you tried pushing it back in on both ends? May have come out when moving the TV back in place.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts
      If you press the TV buton while watching SKY it does change to the poorer composite output and then pressing SKY button switches back to the better RGB.

      .... but it sounds as thou your's is doing the opposite.

      Make sure the scart is in correct, that the 'output' is set to RGB in the picture settings and that you have the scart plugged into an RGB scart socket on the TV and the 'TV' scart socket on the sky box (as the VCR socket doesn't output RGB).
      Last edited by reddwarfcrew; 29-11-06 at 04:04 PM.

    5. #4
      Gaztops's Avatar
      Gaztops is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Wanadoo/Orange
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      350
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If your TV has another scart socket try using that one, this made a difference with my picture quality.

    6. #5
      hgaule's Avatar
      hgaule is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cheers guys,

      Yeah I've checked and the scart is in properly at both ends and my picture setup is RGB, pretty sure its in TV instead of VCR but will check. I have another scart lead and another socket on the TV which I will try and see if that helps.

    7. #6
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Sounds like the output of the Sky+ might be clashing with another channel.
      Is it like diagonal lines on the screen (herringbone effect)
      Try re-tuning the affected channel or moving the RF output on the Sky box.

    8. #7
      hgaule's Avatar
      hgaule is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackburn
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I don't have an AV cable connected, that goes straight into the back of the TV instead of going through the sky box 1st.. I didn't see the point in this, could this be causing the problem? Didn't get chance to try the other things yesterday I will have a look tonight.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION