Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Breaking up

    This is a discussion on Breaking up within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; My recordings on Sky + keep breaking up. This can range from interuptions to sound to huge chunks of sound ...

    1. #1
      redwineracer's Avatar
      redwineracer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Breaking up

      My recordings on Sky + keep breaking up. This can range from interuptions to sound to huge chunks of sound and picture missing or speach going out of sync with the picture. I thought this was at first being caused by bad weather and then by two recordings at once but I have now ruled this out. Any ideas of any fixes?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Everything you watch thru the Sky+ goes thru the had drive so you can 'live pause' ect.In my opinion as a ex-Sky engineer,it's a problem with the hard drive on the box.Nothing you an do.A system re-set wont make much difference.

    4. #3
      jewkesy's Avatar
      jewkesy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by spike7451 View Post
      Everything you watch thru the Sky+ goes thru the had drive so you can 'live pause' ect.In my opinion as a ex-Sky engineer,it's a problem with the hard drive on the box.Nothing you an do.A system re-set wont make much difference.
      I've had the same problem with Sky + for about many months now. When phoning Sky all they ever suggest is to reset the box.

      The alternative is to send an engineer round but this will probably cost me 60+ and he'll just probably reset it or offer me a reconditioned box.

      Rather than do this (and since I'm well out of my 12 month warranty) would you recommend installing a new hard drive myself? For the 60 I'd have to pay I'd rather keep my unit since I got it from day 1 of Sky + being available so know the full history of the box.

      And if so is it as easy as installing one in a PC?

      Cheers

    5. #4
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      I have heard of people replcing the hard drive with a bigger capaity one but I dont know how it's done.
      Yu could always threaten to cancel everything & see what they do.We got lots of free out of warrenty service calls because people threatened to cancel.
      Dont forget,that they dont like losing anyone as it all affects the CHURN rate,& that,urines off the shareholders....

    6. #5
      redwineracer's Avatar
      redwineracer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I've seen sky + boxes on e bay with 12 month warranty and more capacity. Am I allowed to change the box within Sky's T & C's?

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      @jewkesy,
      I personally think that you should just do it, If Sky play dirty then you just say, Why the hell didnt you send me a working one!

      @redwineracer, You can only use another BOX if it has been provided by Sky!

    8. #7
      modfather's Avatar
      modfather is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by spike7451 View Post
      Everything you watch thru the Sky+ goes thru the had drive so you can 'live pause' ect.In my opinion as a ex-Sky engineer,it's a problem with the hard drive on the box.Nothing you an do.A system re-set wont make much difference.
      I've had the same problem and found this info on digitalspy:

      http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/p...&page=21&pp=25

      It would appear that its not just a hard drive problem and that Sky accept that they've caused the problem somewhere along the line, albeit unofficially of course. If you really push them for it it seems that they'll come out and fix it.

      I've not gone down this route yet but I will be in the very near future!

    9. #8
      delone's Avatar
      delone is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I had this exact same problem, for months, and eventually I got so fed up I decided enough was enough and that I wasn't going to cough up the 60 to get it looked at.

      I phoned to cancel and got passed to the cancellation team who then said they would send somebody out to fix whatever was wrong free of charge!

      The engineer came and did 2 things.

      1. Replaced the quad LNB with a brand new one.
      2. Raised the height of the dish a little as my neighbours trees had grown..........



      Del

    10. #9
      redwineracer's Avatar
      redwineracer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION