Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Sky+ cables

    This is a discussion on Sky+ cables within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi all, Not sure if this is the right place but I am really confused and in need of some ...

    1. #1
      Perky23's Avatar
      Perky23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ cables

      Hi all,

      Not sure if this is the right place but I am really confused and in need of some help.

      I have got standard sky installed in my lounge at the moment and I want to get a sky+ box upstairs on multiroom. I have got extra standard sky cable from when they installed my standard box, can I use this cable for the sky+ box or is it completely different cable?

      The reason I ask is because I want the cables to go where I want them and not where the guy who comes round wants them to go cause I have heard that they are not allowed to go up into your loft.

      Thanks for any help

      Perky


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      This is the dedicated Sky+ Section,

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=26

      Also welcome to the forum!

    4. #3
      Jack_155Q4's Avatar
      Jack_155Q4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bromley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Bromley, Kent
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Perky, you may get away with it, the bloke might even appreciate it if the proper satelite cable is alread laid for them from the dish to the new Sky+ room!

      Remember Sky+ needs two satelite cables

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Now back to the topic on hand??

      Iv never heard of this "They Cant go in a Loft Before"

      Also im sure the cable they use is the same?
      Standard COXIAL Cable?


    6. #5
      Jack_155Q4's Avatar
      Jack_155Q4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bromley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Bromley, Kent
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I thought it was coax with an extra foil sheilding/coating around it?
      Last edited by Jack_155Q4; 06-11-06 at 06:21 PM.

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3


      This is the one your reffering too! They look the same!

    8. #7
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3


      Radio-grade flexible coaxial cable.
      A: outer plastic sheath
      B: copper screen
      C: inner dielectric insulator
      D: copper core

      Coaxial cable is an electrical cable consisting of a round conducting wire, surrounded by an insulating spacer, surrounded by a cylindrical conducting sheath, usually surrounded by a final insulating layer. It is used as a high-frequency transmission line to carry a high-frequency or broadband signal. Sometimes DC power (called bias) is added to the signal to supply the equipment at the other end, as in direct broadcast satellite receivers. Because the electromagnetic field carrying the signal exists (ideally) only in the space between the inner and outer conductors, it cannot interfere with or suffer interference from external electromagnetic fields.

      Coaxial cables may be rigid or flexible. Rigid types have a solid sheath, while flexible types have a braided sheath, both usually of thin copper wire. The inner insulator, also called the dielectric, has a significant effect on the cable's properties, such as its characteristic impedance and its attenuation. The dielectric may be solid or perforated with air spaces. Connections to the ends of coaxial cables are usually made with RF connectors.

      Coax if in not mistaken is just shortened for Coxial?

      As a search in Wikipedia of COAX takes you to Coxial Cable?

    9. #8
      Perky23's Avatar
      Perky23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for your replies guys.

      So the wire that I have should be ok but I need to put it in twice, one so that I watch one program and the other so that I can record another channel.
      Thats how I understand it anyways.

      Also, I understand that I would also need to have spaces on the dish in order to connect these two cables. Is there any way that I wouldn't have these on my dish? We had our dish fitted a few years ago now and I can't see how these two cables are going to be fitted to the dish.

      I realise that these might sound like really stupid questions but I am hearing conficting things from people I know.

      Thanks for all your help

      Perky

    10. #9
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      If im not mistaken the LNB or



      On Sky Dishes already come with two holes?

    11. #10
      adslnation's Avatar
      adslnation is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headington, Oxford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Oxford
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The official spec coax for Sky is called CT100.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION