Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Sky+ cables

    This is a discussion on Sky+ cables within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Originally Posted by Perky23 Thanks for your replies guys. Also, I understand that I would also need to have spaces ...

    1. #11
      dennis's Avatar
      dennis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tipton
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Perky23 View Post
      Thanks for your replies guys.


      Also, I understand that I would also need to have spaces on the dish in order to connect these two cables. Is there any way that I wouldn't have these on my dish? We had our dish fitted a few years ago now and I can't see how these two cables are going to be fitted to the dish.

      Perky

      The sky engineer will replace your dish's LNB with a four port Sky+ one.
      You can then have two Sky+ or one Sky+ and two Sky boxes.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Moved to the correct forum
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #13
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Now back to the topic on hand??

      Iv never heard of this "They Cant go in a Loft Before"

      Also im sure the cable they use is the same?
      Standard COXIAL Cable?


      Yup,fraid so!
      I'm a ex-sky installer & we could'nt;
      Go into lofts &.....
      Work higher than a normal 2 story house,
      Go on roofs without physically drilling a 20mm hole into the house wall,fixing a '0' bolt & lashing the ladder to the wall with Microlite ladder braces at the bottom & using a extension bracket to move the ladder away from the soffet.
      They you have to hoik up the roof ladder,attatch a rope to the top end & then lash both ladders together.
      THEN you have to attatch your climbing harness onto the rope & ascend to the chimney,all the while carrying the drill,lashing kit,sat meter & dish up with one hand & operating the belay with the other.
      It often took longer to do that than the rest of the install!!
      Also couldnt pin cables to skirtings except for Telco

    5. #14
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Cool! Never new that though!

    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by spike7451 View Post
      Yup,fraid so!
      I'm a ex-sky installer & we could'nt;
      Go into lofts &..... <snip>
      Health and saftey gone mad!
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #16
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      After all its still Health & Safety, With over 1,600 employees, I think they have enough to worry about!

    8. #17
      prolink's Avatar
      prolink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SKY+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      I personally would use an independent installer that isn't tied to Sky's can and cant do's.

      We had a similar problem but i decided to do it myself.
      I used wiring called WF65 CU twin for the sky+ feed bought from ebay ( http://tinyurl.com/y7yp5y ) and to make the job a bit neater i used leviton wall plates from http://www.letsautomate.com/walloutlet.cfm? with some f plug snap ins. Then used some http://tinyurl.com/y9e5te to connect from the wallplate to the sky+ box.
      For the extra room you could use the same wiring just incase you ever put a sky+ box in there or could simply just use the single type wiring.
      Ive heard people say that the twin wire is not as reliable as the single type, well as long as your run from the dish to the box is under 25ish meters you'll not notice a difference.

      You will need a quad LNB so you can connect the cabling to your dish but this should be supplied with the SKY+ box.
      Last edited by prolink; 18-11-06 at 09:24 AM.

    9. #18
      NeroAerials's Avatar
      NeroAerials is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Stoke On Trent
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If you are referring to the twin cable that Sky Inhome engineers use for the Sky+ systems, then my advice is to leave well alone, and use two lengths of single CT100.

      The twin cable that Sky use is the crux of all the problems of Sky+ as it is extremely high loss cable. so anything over 10 meters and the quality of signal disappears rapidly.

      If you want loft work done, then go to an independant Satellite Installer. Sky do have PIPS who themselves contract out to Independants, who although whilst working on Sky work have to abide by the same H&S rules set down by Sky, can visit you another day as a completely independant Engineer (I am one).

      One way round it in the short term while you get 'your local independant contractor in is to ask the Sky engineer on the day to leave you enough cable to go via your loft as you will then route the cable yourself.

      Spaces on the LNB / Feedhorn? The engineer on the day will fit, free of charge, a quad or Octo (depending on how many feeds you have) LNB.

      Note, if you get an Independant engineer to do all the cabling and dish work, it can run to well over 100.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION