Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky+ HD & sound bar volume control

    This is a discussion on Sky+ HD & sound bar volume control within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have Sky + HD and I am thinking of installing a sound bar as I don't think the sound ...

    1. #1
      firemanphil52's Avatar
      firemanphil52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: talk talk
      Router: belkin
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ HD & sound bar volume control

      I have Sky + HD and I am thinking of installing a sound bar as I don't think the sound is great on my Samsung 46 TV.
      However if I install the sound bar, I would wish to adjust the sound levels on the device via my Sky remote control.
      Is this possible? Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      518
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD & sound bar volume control

      If there is a code for your chosen soundbar then the answer is yes.
      Annie 🦋..........
      My Sky+HD FAQ
      (now with more questions)
      My Sky hardware and setup




    4. #3
      firemanphil52's Avatar
      firemanphil52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: talk talk
      Router: belkin
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD & sound bar volume control

      Quote Originally Posted by Annie UK View Post
      If there is a code for your chosen soundbar then the answer is yes.
      Sorry to sound like a complete idiot, but where would I find the code you refer to?

    5. #4
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      518
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD & sound bar volume control

      Annie 🦋..........
      My Sky+HD FAQ
      (now with more questions)
      My Sky hardware and setup




    6. #5
      firemanphil52's Avatar
      firemanphil52 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: talk talk
      Router: belkin
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD & sound bar volume control

      Thank you Annie UK. Following your advice I have been given a choice of 2079, 0840 or 0646 so I should be able to get it to function as I wish by using one of these codes. I have a HDMI ARC port on my TV, so I will assume I utilise this for the connection.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD & sound bar volume control

      If you are connecting your soundbar via the HDMI feed then the TV's remote volume control may well adjust the volume on the soundbar. This is a function of the HDMI-CEC or Anynet+ (Samsung's name for it).

      Check that your TV is able to receive the Sky STB's sound in Dolby D via the HDMI if you intend to use the ARC feature. Some do and some don't.

      If yours doesn't then you'll be limited to stereo sound only from any soundbar. Some come with a sub woofer which won't be of any benefit for the Sky STB unless you connect via the Coaxial or TOSLink/Optical sound connections.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION