Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    New TV with Freeview installed

    This is a discussion on New TV with Freeview installed within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi all I have just got a new TV with Freeview installed and got it and my sky+ box working ...

    1. #1
      LancashireLass's Avatar
      LancashireLass is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: SKY Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      114
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New TV with Freeview installed

      Hi all

      I have just got a new TV with Freeview installed and got it and my sky+ box working BUT I don't know how you switch between Sky and Freeview.

      I have Freeview on at the moment as I have just installed the channels but how will I switch to Sky, is it just a case of switching the Sky box on and it will override Freeview or do you have to remove the aerial?

      BYT if anyone knows a quick way of moving say BB1 and BB2 etc to Channels 1, 2, 3 and so on. I can see there is a move facility but you have to give the channel a number and not one that is in use or more than the 117 channels it holds, so can't see a way to do that easily.

      Any help is always appreciated.

      LL



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New TV with Freeview installed

      You will need to change the source the TV is using to change from Freeview to Sky. There will be a button for this on the TV remote or if you tune the Sky remote to the TV you can use the TV/Help/Select buttons to change the source. You will typically have a list starting with TV, HDMI1 then HDMI2 and so on, just select the one the Sky Box is connected to.

      To move channels you will probably have to renumber the channels you want to move to a different number. eg, If the number one channel is channel 4, renumber it to 118, then move BBC 1 to No.1. Repeat this for No 2, BBC2, using the number previously used by BBC1 and so on. It is a bit fiddly, but can be done.

      If you find it will not allow you to number a channel as 118 to get you started, you will have to delete the last channel.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      LancashireLass's Avatar
      LancashireLass is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: SKY Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      114
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New TV with Freeview installed

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You will need to change the source the TV is using to change from Freeview to Sky. There will be a button for this on the TV remote or if you tune the Sky remote to the TV you can use the TV/Help/Select buttons to change the source. You will typically have a list starting with TV, HDMI1 then HDMI2 and so on, just select the one the Sky Box is connected to.

      To move channels you will probably have to renumber the channels you want to move to a different number. eg, If the number one channel is channel 4, renumber it to 118, then move BBC 1 to No.1. Repeat this for No 2, BBC2, using the number previously used by BBC1 and so on. It is a bit fiddly, but can be done.

      If you find it will not allow you to number a channel as 118 to get you started, you will have to delete the last channel.

      Hi TomD

      Many thanks got it and it work yippee.

      As for channel numbering, that is how I thought it would work but it wont allow Channel 118 to be used so there are 117 channels all allocated by Freeview a Move feature but it looks like you have to use a channel number in use, now if it toggles the channel numbers that will be fine but if I lose a channel that will not be so good.

      Kind regards

      LL

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: New TV with Freeview installed

      Renumbering the channels depends on the specific make/model TV you have.

      Look into the 'Favourites' in the manual for you TV. This may help you further.

      To be fair I tend to not bother with the favourites on mine as they are lost every time you retune the TV. With all the changes going on I believe that there will be a couple of retunes next year for Freeview at least.

      I tend to use the Sky STB for viewing what I want as all of what you get on Freeview is available there. However for the few occassions when I am recording two channels and want to watch a different one, then I'll switch to Freeview.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      LancashireLass's Avatar
      LancashireLass is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: SKY Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      114
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New TV with Freeview installed

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Renumbering the channels depends on the specific make/model TV you have.

      Look into the 'Favourites' in the manual for you TV. This may help you further.

      To be fair I tend to not bother with the favourites on mine as they are lost every time you retune the TV. With all the changes going on I believe that there will be a couple of retunes next year for Freeview at least.

      I tend to use the Sky STB for viewing what I want as all of what you get on Freeview is available there. However for the few occassions when I am recording two channels and want to watch a different one, then I'll switch to Freeview.
      Hi and thanks for replying.

      I will look at that, yes I use SKY STB but it's the first time I have had Freeview so thought it would be good to set up BB1 etc channels as the first channels then my other half would have no problems on the occasions Sky reception is lost.

      LL

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: New TV with Freeview installed

      No problem.

      Freeview numbering is simple enough. Currently BBC1, 2, ITV, Ch4 & Ch5 are 001-005. The HD equivelents ar 101 (BBC1 HD), 102 (BBC2 HD), 103 (ITV HD), 104 (Ch4 HD). Channel 5 HD isn't available on Freeview at the present time.

      As BBC1 HD isn't the same as BBC1 (SD) I would leave things as they are for now. Sadly the local content is only shown on the SD channel, with the HD showing a 'fill-in' broadcast.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION