Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7
    Like Tree3Likes
    • 3 Post By madchef

    Do I need a box, like freeview to use a Sky magic eye on old TV?

    This is a discussion on Do I need a box, like freeview to use a Sky magic eye on old TV? within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have got a Freeview box on my old Bush TV as it hasn't got a digital tuner built in, ...

    1. #1
      madchef's Avatar
      madchef is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: madchef
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do I need a box, like freeview to use a Sky magic eye on old TV?

      I have got a Freeview box on my old Bush TV as it hasn't got a digital tuner built in, my question is can I connect the Sky magic eye directly into the TV or does it need to go through a tuner box?

      I hope you can help as I have Googled for days and not found an answer, yet!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      madchef's Avatar
      madchef is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: madchef
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I need a box, like freeview to use a Sky magic eye on old TV?

      Yippee sorted, read through some other posts and saw that the older TVs are perfect for this use. So I bypassed the Freeview box and put the coax cable from the Sky link put it the TV on search and went off for a cup of tea came back after 5 minutes and eh voila it was there, great sound and picture and remote works perfectly, boy am I a happy bunny and feel so clever.

      BTW I am a 70 year old silver surfer so it was a great feat for me
      jrfer, steelysteph and gymno like this.

    4. #3
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      517
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Do I need a box, like freeview to use a Sky magic eye on old TV?

      If you put the magic eye coax into the freeview box then connect the freeview to the TV you can choose between Sky & Freeview my mum has this setup in her bedroom.
      Annie 🦋..........
      My Sky+HD FAQ
      (now with more questions)
      My Sky hardware and setup




    5. #4
      madchef's Avatar
      madchef is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: madchef
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I need a box, like freeview to use a Sky magic eye on old TV?

      Quote Originally Posted by Annie UK View Post
      If you put the magic eye coax into the freeview box then connect the freeview to the TV you can choose between Sky & Freeview my mum has this setup in her bedroom.
      The problem was that the Freeview box was a cheapy from ASDA and was very small and light, it was hard just to get the Scart lead in never mind holding the Sky link as well so I have done away with it. As there is only me in the house it's no problem

    6. #5
      madchef's Avatar
      madchef is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: madchef
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I need a box, like freeview to use a Sky magic eye on old TV?

      Just a follow up question, I bought the Skylink with the new Sky remote from EBay and what I am amazed and thrilled about is that I can completely control my Sky box in my bedroom, changing channels, watching recorded programmes in fact everything that I can do on the original box! Looking at a lot Q & As I thought this wasn't possible or have things changed with the new remotes?

    7. #6
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      517
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Do I need a box, like freeview to use a Sky magic eye on old TV?

      Magic eyes have always given full control of the Sky box.
      Annie 🦋..........
      My Sky+HD FAQ
      (now with more questions)
      My Sky hardware and setup




    8. #7
      madchef's Avatar
      madchef is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: madchef
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I need a box, like freeview to use a Sky magic eye on old TV?

      Great isn't it, I didn't know and I am absolutely delighted

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION