Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By dms05

    Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

    This is a discussion on Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi I have sky multiroom with 2 boxes and both have the same problem. After a restart they work fine ...

    1. #1
      rmarshall's Avatar
      rmarshall is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

      Hi
      I have sky multiroom with 2 boxes and both have the same problem. After a restart they work fine until after anything from 20mins to 3hrs when they will not change channels and if I check the signal strength it is at zero. The box thinks the channel is changing but the picture stays on the old channel. The guide and settings all operate normally.

      Restarting the box allows normal viewing again.

      This only started on each box after it had received the latest software update and this was within a few weeks of each other. Nothing else has changed.

      Has anyone else experienced a similar problem?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

      Could you let us know the following please:

      • What is the model of each STB?
      • The firmware version installed on each (i.e. R005.053.70.04P)?
      • What is the TV make & model connected?
      • Do you have a surround sound system connected? If so, how is everything cabled up to it?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      rmarshall's Avatar
      rmarshall is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

      The information is below:

      Box 1:
      Manufacturer: Amstrad
      Model No.: R005.054.01.00P
      Version: 4F3006
      TV: New Sony TV

      Box 2:
      Manufacturer: Sky
      Model No.: R005.053.70.05P
      Version: 4F3102
      TV: Samsung TV


      No surround sound system on either. HDMI cable goes directly from sky box to TV.

      Now when I check signal on both, it says zero but the last channel set is still showing fine. I have to reboot to change channel.

      Thanks

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

      Thank you for that information.

      One recent issue has been with a few Surround Systems. Obviously this isn't the case here which is good to here.

      What I am thinking is that perhaps one of the two STBs is causing a problem through your LNB. Perhaps someone else can confirm this as a possible cause please?

      In the mean time, could you take a look at the LNB feeds and see if there is any sign of damage, particularly water in the cable (anything damp or green?) or perhaps any PSU issue?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      rmarshall's Avatar
      rmarshall is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

      Thanks for that.

      I've already checked the cables and reconnected them into the boxes. Can't see any damage.

      The strange thing is that when either box is restarted the signal strength is approx 75%. When the box stops working (I can't change channel) the signal strength is zero on both inputs. An immediate restart produces a signal and all is fine for anything from 20mins to 3hrs.

      It's also strange that this only started happening after the last software update.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

      Are both boxes connected to the Internet and/or telephone line?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      rmarshall's Avatar
      rmarshall is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

      both are connected to telephone line but not inernet

    9. #8
      Smir's Avatar
      Smir is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01233
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 x3
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Location
      Ashford, Kent
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

      try talking to someone on live chat, maybe they can get an engineer out for you.

      20/10/2013 Fibre Order
      17/12/2013 Fibre Installation Date
      28/01/2014 Fibre Pro Upgrade

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

      I'm thinking too that an Engineer may be ale to help here.

      One final check though...

      If you were to power off one STB, say at the mains, does the other continue to work normally?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sky+ HD box stops working after 20mins

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I'm thinking too that an Engineer may be ale to help here.

      One final check though...

      If you were to power off one STB, say at the mains, does the other continue to work normally?
      I'd prefer the OP to disconnect one box at a time entirely. By that I mean remove the coax from the back of the box and pull the mains plug. Try each in turn, then after a reboot - do you still have problems with the working TV? If you do then you may have a LNB / Cabling issue.
      Scubbie likes this.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION