Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky button not changing TV to Sky

    This is a discussion on Sky button not changing TV to Sky within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; No problem, just highlight the link you want in the address bar and copy and paste it to the text ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky button not changing TV to Sky

      No problem, just highlight the link you want in the address bar and copy and paste it to the text page. The forum software does the rest.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      GuitarJammin'76's Avatar
      GuitarJammin'76 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky button not changing TV to Sky

      One other thing about Sky+ - since going from standard Sky Digital, it seems the volume is significantly lower than it was before. That's not a problem downstairs - all you have to do is turn up the volume. It's a problem upstairs, where my TV is connected to my stereo speakers - when they're turned up, there's a bit of noise coming through - just enough to be annoying. It's not a problem with music, or any other loud programs, but for quieter things, it's a bit of a pain. Is there a setting on the Sky+ box that can get it back to the volume it was before?
      CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66Ghz
      GPU: AMD Radeon HD6850 1gb
      RAM: Corsair 4gb DDR2
      O/S: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

    4. #13
      GuitarJammin'76's Avatar
      GuitarJammin'76 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky button not changing TV to Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Antonyjwilliams View Post
      Have you set up a makro as described below.


      MACRO - turn TV on with Digibox
      The remote control can be programmed with a macro to be replayed whenever sky, TV guide, box office, services or interactive is pressed. The idea is to set the macro to change the TV channel to the channel which is tuned to Sky Digital, if necessary. (up to a maximum of 4 keys.)
      To set the macro:-
      Begin by pressing TV and then press and hold select and green together for around two seconds (until the red light blinks twice). Enter your macro of up to 4 key presses, followed by select (red light blinks twice).
      To delete the macro press TV and then hold select and green together for around two seconds (until the red light blinks twice). Then press select again (red light blinks twice).

      Hope this helps
      Quote Originally Posted by Antonyjwilliams View Post
      If you have a HD Box try this.

      Sky High Definition

      SkyHD uses a new design of Slim line remote control. The Default TV code pre-programmed into the RCU is now for Phillips and is (0)065. The SkyHD RCU is programmed in the usual manner using either the instructions in the Digital Installation Manual or via the Sky Customer Service option in the Interactive onscreen menu.
      The SkyHD RCU can also be programmed to operate Sky+ boxes as well as SkyHD:
      Press the TV button.
      Press and hold SELECT and I together until the LED flashes twice.
      Press the number button 1 and then press SELECT.
      (Obviously you can't have a SkyHD and a Sky+ Digibox both in the same room).
      Note: To re-programme the RCU for Sky HD box operation only, repeat the above process pressing the 2 button in step three.
      Keep pressing HELP and waiting a few seconds until you find the correct command that activates the AV source you require then press SELECT.
      The HELP button will now directly activate the chosen AV source instead of toggling through the alternative options to reach it.
      There are 18 AV source commands to be tried before the RCU blinks 3 times to indicate it is out of options.
      The Sky Guide buttons (SKY, TV guide, box office, services & interactive) can now be directed to use the same AV source as the newly programmed HELP button.
      Press SELECT and GREEN until LED flashes twice.
      Press HELP then SELECT and the LED will flash Twice.
      The Sky Guide buttons will now instruct the TV to switch to the desired AV source and the RCU will be in Sky Mode
      Thanks for those guys, lots of things to try there.
      CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66Ghz
      GPU: AMD Radeon HD6850 1gb
      RAM: Corsair 4gb DDR2
      O/S: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

    5. #14
      GuitarJammin'76's Avatar
      GuitarJammin'76 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky button not changing TV to Sky

      I tried both of those methods, neither worked. Oh well - thanks for trying to help. I'll have to provide mum with a simple diagram of some sort.
      CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 2.66Ghz
      GPU: AMD Radeon HD6850 1gb
      RAM: Corsair 4gb DDR2
      O/S: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

    6. #15
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky button not changing TV to Sky

      I think you should look at the Logitech Harmony website for a remote that will do what she needs. Even the cheaper ones can do the simplest of things at the touch of a button. Also check the website for equipment compatability.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION