Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Question.

    This is a discussion on Question. within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi all. I've just Two days ago (19/1/12) had Sky+ HD installed with a Sky HD box as multiroom in ...

    1. #1
      The Soulman's Avatar
      The Soulman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question.

      Hi all.

      I've just Two days ago (19/1/12) had Sky+ HD installed with a Sky HD box as multiroom in my sons bedroom, this is a new install.

      My daughter has recently cancelled her contract with Sky and has a spare Sky+ HD box doing exactly nothing, the question is, would I be able to use her Sky+ HD box in my sons bedroom without it costing me any more of my hard earned ?

      I assume that I would have to contact Sky with regard to the viewing card, can anyone tell me if there would be a problem requesting this since the original installation has only been done a few days ago or would it be a simple matter of contacing Sky, requesting the viewing card and once it arrives, swapping the boxes over and inserting the card into the Sky+ HD box ?

      Any help or advice would be much appreciated.

      Thank you and regards,
      The Soulman.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Question.

      It should be very easy to do. Others have done similar things in the past.

      There is another issue that you may wish to address though. The SkyHD STB only requires 1 LNB feed. Your LNB will have one spare port.

      You will need to either run a 2nd coaxial feed or replace the existing one with a twin coaxial feed. A separate cable is likely to require making the hole in the wall significantly larger. A twin cable is going to need a little work, but not as much.

      I done something similar for a friend a couple of Christmases ago. We got some new twin coax from Maplin, along with 4 F-Plugs for the cable at the same time. As the coaxial cables do vary in size, you should be careful of this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      The Soulman (22-01-12)

    5. #3
      mrmt32's Avatar
      mrmt32 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: West Malling
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 81 Times in 49 Posts

      Re: Question.

      As an alternative, you can use "single feed mode" on the Sky+ HD box (Sky+HD |Set up in a flat with a communal satellite system). This will allow you to use the box without running another cable, you will however only be able to record / watch one thing at a time (i.e. you cannot watch one channel while recording another).

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to mrmt32 For This Useful Post:

      The Soulman (22-01-12)

    7. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Question.

      .......and you can also set up recordings in the Planner, provided individual timings don't clash with each other, and the box is in standby for the recordings. Make sure the single cable is in Dish Input 1 and leave Sky Anytime disabled.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Kenedin For This Useful Post:

      The Soulman (22-01-12)

    9. #5
      The Soulman's Avatar
      The Soulman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Question.

      Ok guys, thanks for the replies / comments.

      No issue with the cable as I got the installer to run a twin feed into my sons bedroom.

      The thing I really need to know is what exactly is the procedure with regard to contacting Sky and the pairing of the card with the Sky+ HD box that I have obtained from my daughters house.

      Will they pair the card that is in the Sky HD box now (The one in my sons bedroom) with the Sky+HD box that came from my daughters ?.

      Will it be a simple phone call to Sky, stick the current multiroom viewing card into the Sky+ HD box from my daughters, wait a few minutes and away we go ?.

      Any advice / comments would be much appreciated.

      Thank you and regards,
      The Soulman.

    10. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Question.

      They will pair the card in your son's box with your daughter's HD+ box. If her subscription to Sky has definitely been cancelled, there should be no problem. And make sure they also activate the Sky+ features as well.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Kenedin For This Useful Post:

      The Soulman (22-01-12)

    12. #7
      The Soulman's Avatar
      The Soulman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Question.

      Thanks Kenedin.

      So its a quick call to Sky and away we go ?

      Regards,
      The Soulman.

    13. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Question.

      Kudos for the coax!

      As Ken says, they will do it without any issues.

      I would suggest that you set up your sister's old STB first. When calling, do it in your Son's room. You will be asked for the serial number of the STB and viewing card.

      Also, don't forget to ask that Anytime+, as well as the Sky+ feature, to be enabled on this 2nd STB if you intend to connect it to you home network.

      It is worth mentioning that there is a story that sometime later this year Sky may enable a new feature to allow the two Sky+ HD STBs to talk to each other on your LAN. They would be able to play the recorded content on the other STB. This feature is also relevant to the SkyHD STB that you are in the process of decommissioning.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    14. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      The Soulman (22-01-12)

    15. #9
      The Soulman's Avatar
      The Soulman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Question.

      Thanks Scubbie.

      So there would be no issues with only just having the new install done on the 19/1/12

      With regard to the cable, the installer was a nice bloke, I mentioned that I may want to put a Sky+ HD box in there at some point and he said, "I might as well run a twin cable then, so when you do it will be ready to go"

      To be honest if he had run a single it wouldn't have been a problem anyway as I'm reasonably savvy with stuff like this, in the wonderful days of the dirt cheap Art Sport premier league viewing cards I installed my own system with a Technomate 1500 Super STB, Gibertini 1.2m motorised dish, all done in Webro WF100. (Happy days)

      Regards,

      The Soulman.

    16. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Question.

      Give Sky a call - all should be fine.

      Should you get any problems, just give it a month and try again.

      Others on this forum have done similar things in the past and nothing came of it.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    17. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      The Soulman (22-01-12)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION