Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky+ box

    This is a discussion on Sky+ box within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I have recently had trouble with my remote control not working so I thought I'd try to reboot the box ...

    1. #1
      steven7179's Avatar
      steven7179 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ box

      I have recently had trouble with my remote control not working so I thought I'd try to reboot the box so I switched it off then unplugged it at the wall and waited a few mins. I've just plugged everything back in and now my box won't turn on. The power light is lit up red but when I push it to turn green and turn the box on, nothing happens. Any suggestions are more than welcome please. I'm lost without sky


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box

      Could you have a look at the back of the STB and see what the actual make & model are please?

      It can take a whilst for the STB to be able to power up. 10-15 minutes is possible on an older box.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      steven7179's Avatar
      steven7179 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      It's come back on (thank god) but now I have no 'anytime' and I can't access my planner and I can't pause or rewind. It says "sky+ recovery failed. Contact sky" which will cost me about 65 an hour if someone comes out. It's a PACE I think (does that sound right?) model no TDS470N. Any ideas

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box

      It does sound like the box is failing.

      For reference, the charge of 65 isn't per hour. It is a flat fee.

      From my understanding, there are some Sky+ boxes available for service replacements, but you can no longer purchase one as new. I would suggest that you may wish to consider upgrading to a Sky+ HD STB or a 1TB Sky+ HD STB.

      To check out your price option, go to the Sky web site and log in to your account. Take a look at the 'My Sky' section and see what upgrade options are available to yourself.

      I appreciate that this might sound a little more expensive, but I would also suggest that you consider the engineer's visit to install the new box. Purely as they LNB could then be replaced at the same time if required. These do wear out with time and it might be something that needs to be done in your case.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box

      Agree. Buying the HD+ box gives you an engineers visit when anything wrong with the system can be fixed at the same time.

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky+ box

      Last chance saloon in these cases is always to attempt a software update, and if necessary a manual reformat of the hard drive. Search the Forum for these.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION