Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky+ will not record on channel 151 only

    This is a discussion on Sky+ will not record on channel 151 only within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi, I have been trying to record channel 151 - E News but the box indicates it is recording with ...

    1. #1
      slaterpg's Avatar
      slaterpg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01305
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Sky+ will not record on channel 151 only

      Hi, I have been trying to record channel 151 - E News but the box indicates it is recording with the red light and R is posted on the planner but it always comes back Failed. All other channels record as normal. Have done a planner rebuild and software update but still no response. I thought perhaps this channel has a restriction to record but Sky person advised that they record OK but could not offer a reason why I couldn't.

      Any ideas would be welcome. Thank you


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,203
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: Sky+ will not record on channel 151 only

      I would suggest a Planner Rebuild as a first port of call. This can fix the error.

      To perform a planner rebuild do the following with your remote control:

      Press <Services> <Right> <Down> 0 1 <Select> 7

      'Sky+ Rebuild' should now be highlighted.

      Press <Down> and follow the on-screen prompts.

      The Planner Rebuild is non-destructive. Essentially it will defragment the planner files and fix any issues. It will stop any recordings that are happening and will take around 10-15 minutes, sometime a little longer.

      Press the <Sky> button to turn it on again when it has finished.

      This is something which you can do monthly, particularly if you are in the habit of recording & deleting many programmes.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      slaterpg's Avatar
      slaterpg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01305
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ will not record on channel 151 only

      Hi, Thanks for the response. A planner re-build did not work. I have since the first post swopped the Sky+ box for a HD box but the same happens. It indicates it is recording but shows Failed in the listing. I can view the programme Ok. I do not have a problem with any other channel.

      Any other suggestions please

      Thank you

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,203
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,224 Times in 2,093 Posts

      Re: Sky+ will not record on channel 151 only

      I am assuming that it is just this one channel. If the issue is now on the new STB, then something that was present before is causing the issue.

      I would be inclined to look at the coax cables, the F-Plug connectors and the LNB.

      If you have a Quad LNB could you swap the connections to the two unused ports? Not everyone can safely gain access to the dish so this may not be possible.

      Also specifically what make/model was the old STB please? When you changed it, did you do this yourself of did a Sky engineer do it for you? If so, did he/she do anything else?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky+ will not record on channel 151 only

      Try recording Ch262 Food Network ( same transponder ).
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION