Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    sky+ box

    This is a discussion on sky+ box within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Im having sky hd installed how do i install my sky+ box in another room? I already have all rooms ...

    1. #1
      jemstonejohn's Avatar
      jemstonejohn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky+ box

      Im having sky hd installed how do i install my sky+ box in another room? I already have all rooms linked using co-ax cable and booster ......would like to install sky+ box in room for my son.....any suggestions?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky+ box

      Unless you pay for multi room you will not get the use of the full facilities of the Sky+ box. It will not record etc. It will function as a receiver only.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      jemstonejohn's Avatar
      jemstonejohn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+ box

      thanks for prompt reply .......not really bothered about recording just want to give him his own box ......how do I go about installing it?

    5. #4
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: sky+ box

      You will need to run an additional feed from your dish (LNB) to the Sky box.
      Without subscription the channel list is a bit restricted, he'd be as well off with Freeview if you can get it.


    6. #5
      jemstonejohn's Avatar
      jemstonejohn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+ box

      thanks for prompt reply again .....has freeview on tv already if i install box do I need card etc.......any installations tips would be most helpful thanks

    7. #6
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: sky+ box

      Suitable length of satellite grade coax and a couple of F connectors.
      Youll probably need a little self amalgamating tape to seal the connector joint at the dish.
      Freesat from Sky card costs around 20.

      Avoid the hassle by bribing the Sky man with Hobnobs, doughnuts etc and he might run the additional cable in for you.


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION