Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

    This is a discussion on Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity within the Sky+ forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; Hi, I have a Thompson Sky+ box. When I power it up the red standby light goes on and that's ...

    1. #1
      cromwell.4's Avatar
      cromwell.4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      Hi, I have a Thompson Sky+ box. When I power it up the red standby light goes on and that's it. I have tried holding down the back up button, or the left and right buttons when turning on the power but the halo doesn't light up.

      There is no noise coming from the HDD, and there seems to be some sort of buzzing coming from the inside part where the capacitors are.

      I have tried another power lead and this has made no difference.

      I have also tried another HDD but this doesn't spin either.

      Is there way to replace the power unit inside?

      Thanks, Claire


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      Replace the capacitors or get a replacement PSU:

      Thomson power supply notes
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    4. #3
      jasonx1's Avatar
      jasonx1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: virginmedia
      Broadband ISP: virginmedia
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      scunthorpe england
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Thumbs up Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      bin it .. thomson should be sued for there failing crap from sky to freeview boxes
      seek a better box dont waste money fixing it
      samsung sky hd 973004(upgraded 500gb) also pace sky hd 9F3004. fitted with a 65cm triax solid dish.
      SAMSUNG PS50B450 50" plasma tv.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-h...d-sky-box.html check this out if our havin probelms

    5. #4
      Belm1221's Avatar
      Belm1221 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01582
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      Hey. My box has just gone the same way today.
      Red light on but when i kill the power and then reconnect nothing. No HDD no FAN ect ect. I really need to save this box otherwise i'm gona loose all me Sky+ recording and progs. I think my 3year old will lose the plot if we cant have Micky Mouse Club House on demand..............
      Can anyone help ?? Cheers B.

    6. #5
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      See Thomson power supply notes and Power Supply Repair Technicians . Your PSU may be repairable if the red light is at least appearing, and in the meantime don't use the box. Or maybe get a PSU from a reputable dealer on fleabay if you're really pushed. These are adequate for a Thomson Sky+ box. I recommend Satcure as they are proven suppliers and their gear comes with a 3-year guarantee in normal use. It's best to fit a new HDD as well, in case the PSU has corrupted the existing one, so it's up to you.

      Otherwise phone Sky for a callout. See what date they give you. They may well give you a new Amstrad 250/250. Sky boxes will eventually all be Amstrads.

      In your position I would bin the box and start all over again with another box.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    7. #6
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      Has anybody got a new HD ready Sky+ box as a swap when their old one has died?
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    8. #7
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      You havent lost the recordings if you change the box simply pull the hard drive out of your old box pull the drive out of the new box hook both up to your computer and then use Copy+ to copy your recordings from the old to the new.
      If you want to repair the box then as others say dont use it and get the PSU repaired by Satcure.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    9. #8
      Belm1221's Avatar
      Belm1221 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01582
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      What the info on buying a new upgraded box. Can i buy say an upgraded 500gb SKY+HD box and use that even if i don't subscribe to HD ??
      It seems there arn't to may options as i don't want HD just more capacity in the box. Upgrading the DSI6120 seems a nogo as the drives are IDE or PATA and all the new ones seem to be SATA.
      So if i purchased an DRX890 and then upgraded that with say 500gb drive could i just plug it in, slot my sky card in and be off and running....
      or would that not work.
      Any pointers would be very helpfull.
      Cheers B.

    10. #9
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      The DRX890 comes with a 500gb drive already.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    11. #10
      Belm1221's Avatar
      Belm1221 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01582
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box - red standby and no HDD activity

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      The DRX890 comes with a 500gb drive already.

      Ok then could i just use that to replace my Thomson DSI 6120.
      Would this then give me 500gb to use all for me ??
      Would this be just a drop in, put my card in and then i'm off and running ??

      All i want is to have my same sky+ i have now but with more recording space.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION